Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category The Fourth Way Related
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Faux Fourth Way

 


Reich and Gurdjieff: Sexuality and the Evolution of Consciousness
by David Brahinsky

Akhaldan II Press, Roosevelt, NJ, 1995

Spiral-bound, mylar covered, 9 x 11, 284 pp.

Book Condition: Binding, cover and pages: Near fine. Appears unread.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Self-Remembering
by Robert Earl Burton

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 216 pp

Book Condition: Near Fine. Minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Philosophy and Art in Gurdjieff's Beelzebub: A Modern Sufi Odyssey
by Anna T. Challenger

Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2002

Softcover, 6 x 8.75, 145 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clean and tight.
 

Price:  $48.00  




Gurdjieff's Fourth Way: An Introduction
by Joel Friedlander

Fourth Way Books, New York, 1988

Hardcover, 8 x 11.5 Bound series of typed transcripts from 7-week course held in spring 1988. One of a kind

Book Condition: Fine. Tightly bound, no marks, hand-written title on front cover and spine; photocopied stamp of A. R. Overbeek, Amsterdam, on title page and back of front endpaper.
 

Price:  $150.00  




American Book of the Dead
by E. J. Gold

Gateways/IDHHB, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 169 pp. and appendices, frontispiece and illustrations

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Pages intact and clean, front cover and half title page price clipped, soiled and damaged, spine rubbed, tanning and foxing on edges.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Practical Work on Self
by E. J. Gold

Gateways/IDHHB, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1992

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 123 pp

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Appears unread. Crisp, clean pages, slight retail sticker damage on back cover, slight crease top right side front cover.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Secret Talks with Mr. G
by E. J. Gold

IDHHB, Inc., USA, 1978
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 163 pp. plus index.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean, crisp pages, edges tanned, covers and spine creased and rubbed, tear on bottom spine.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Human Biological Machine as a Transformational Apparatus
by E.J. Gold

Gateways/IDHHB, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1991

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 163 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good+.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Lazy Man's Guide to Death & Dying
by E.J. Gold

IDHHB, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1983

Softcover, 7.25 x 9, 91 pp.

Book Condition: Good+. Clean crisp text, covers wrinkled and scuffed.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Seven Bodies of Man
by E. J. Gold

Gateways/IDHHB, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 123 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Appears unread. Crisp, clean pages, slight retail sticker damage on back cover, slight crease top right side front cover.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Creating a Soul: Insights from a Fourth Way School
by Girard Haven

Ulysses Books, Oregon House, CA, 1999

Hardcover, 6 x 8.25, 613 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, extensive underlining and notes in margins, boards and edges clean.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Dear Friend: Letters Based on the Techniques of G.I. Gurdjieff and P.D. Ouspensky
by Girard Haven

Ulysses Books, Oregon House, CA 2003

Softcover, 6 x 8.75, 448 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Clean, crisp pages, some rubbing on edges of front and back cover, top of first pages.
 

Price:  $19.00  




Notes from a Conscious Teaching
by Girard Haven

Ulysses Books, Oregon House, CA, 1997

Hardcover with dust jacket, 4 x 6.25, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Appears unread, slight rippling. DJ: Near fine. Fine scratches front and back cover.
 

Price:  $14.00  




The Prize is Eternity: Foundations of Inner Work in the Fourth Way
by Girard Haven

Ulysses Books, Oregon House, CA, 2002

Softcover, 5.75 x 8.25, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Clean, crisp pages, slight rubbing front and back cover, bottom of final pages.
 

Price:  $13.00  




In Search of a Solar Hero
by Alexander Horn

Element Books, Ltd., Great Britain, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 245 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread; crisp, clean pages, binding tight, minor shelfwear to cover and page edges, inscription on half title page, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $85.00  




In Search of a Solar Hero
by Alexander Horn

Element Books, Great Britain, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 245 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread; crisp, clean pages, binding tight, minor shelfwear to cover and page edges, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $90.00  




The Death of Gurdjieff in the Foothills of Georgia: Secret Papers of an American Work Group
by Jan

Chan Shal Imi Press, Stone Mountain, GA, 1981
Signed by author: Look away (followed by a musical notation), Look away (followed by a musical notation), Jan, 1983


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 8, 316 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Minor soiling on edges. DJ: Very Good. Shelfwear, minor tearing and chipping.
 

Price:  $150.00  




The Teachers of Gurdjieff
by Rafael Lefort (alias of Idries Shah)

Victor Gollancz, Ltd., London, 1968

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 157 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Clean, crisp pages, light stains on back fly leaf, edges. DJ: Very Good+. Small tear upper left corner, slight chipping, small stain front cover, front jacket flap price clipped.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Teachers of Gurdjieff
by Rafael Lefort (alias of Idries Shah)

Malor Books, Cambridge, MA, 1998

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Teachers of Gurdjieff: The Story of a Quest
by Rafael Lefort (alias of Idries Shah)

Victor Gollancz, London, 1967

Hardcover, 5.5 x 9, 157 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Tight binding as though never read, immaculate pages. DJ: Slight tanning, price clipped.
 

Price:  $26.00  




Ouspensky, Gurdjieff et les Fragments d'un Enseignement Inconnu
by Boris Mouravieff

Centre d'Etudes Chretiennes Esoteriques, Geneva, 1957

Softcover pamphlet, 6.25 x 9.4, 31 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Solid copy, minor tanning and wear cover and pages, some pencil and ink marks, front inner cover stamp.
 

Price:  $40.00  




Gurdjieff
by Louis Pauwels

Times Press, Isle of Man, England, 1964

Hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket, 5.5 x 9, 457 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, some tanning and staining on edges. Illustrations. DJ: Good. Some rubbing, creases and tears on dust jacket and cover.
 

Price:  $60.00  




Gurdjieff
by Louis Pauwels

Times Press, Isle of Man, England, 1964

Hardcover, no dust jacket, 5.5 x 9, 457 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Back pages water stained, tanning on edges, binding shaken.
 

Price:  $40.00  




Gurdjieff
by Louis Pauwels

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1972
First American Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 456 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Cover chipped, rubbed, sunned, edges soiled.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Gurdjieff
by Louis Pauwels

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1972
First American Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 456 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight, bright copy, no marks or tears, cover has crease, spine worn and creased.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Gurdjieff: In the Light of Tradition
by Whitall N. Perry

Perennial Books, Middlesex, England, 1978

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 104 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean, covers scuffed with some edgewear, minor wrinkling upper right corner through text, pencil erasures on front endpaper, tight binding; price-clipped.
 

Price:  $30.00  




AIM: The Workbook
by Peter Rhodes

J. Appleseed & Co., San Francisco, 1994

Softcover, 6 x 9, 165 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, clean crisp copy, slight soiling on top edge, minor curling at cover edges, tight binding.
 

Price:  $8.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | THE FOURTH WAY RELATED | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.