Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category The Fourth Way Related
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

The Fourth Way

 


The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Arkana, New York, 1991

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. As new except for some shelfwear, sticker marks on front cover

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1962
First American Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread, tight binding, no tanning or sunning to pages. DJ: Very Good. Crease on front, now protected in mylar.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $65.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1962

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Appears unread, tight binding, small puncture in spine, water stain on top edge. DJ: Fair. Hole on back.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $18.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1962

First American edition Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no tears or marks. DJ: Very Good.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Basic Self-Knowledge: An Introduction to Esoteric Psychology
by Harry Benjamin

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1974

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 167 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Some separation at binding.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Enneagram Studies
by J.G. Bennett

Samuel Weiser, Maine, 1983

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 133 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Sturdy binding, slightly discernible ring on front cover, some tanning, otherwise clean cover, mild warp to bottom right corner of book, pages clean.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Enneagram Studies
by J. G. Bennett

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1988

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 133 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp copy, minor tanning, some curling on covers and edges.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Gurdjieff: A Very Great Enigma
by J. G. Bennett

Samuel Weiser, Maine, 1990

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 90 pp.

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Idiots in Paris: Diaries of J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett, 1949
by J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1991
First American Edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25 145 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Immaculate cover, binding tight, spine smooth and uncreased, some shelf lean, pages clean, as if never read.
 

Price:  $65.00  




Is There "Life" on Earth?: An Introduction to Gurdjieff
by J. G. Bennett

Stonehill, New York, 1973

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 88 oz, 156 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover and pages, tanning on inside front cover, very slight shelf-wear, tight binding, uncreased spine. DJ: Very Good. Clean, mylar-wrapped, tiny chip on bottom front, clipped, very little wear.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Talks on Beelzebub's Tales
by J.G. Bennett

Coombe Springs Press, England, 1977
Transformation of Man Series, Part 6


Softcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.75 147 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean, tight binding, edgeworn. DJ: Fair. Small foil piece adhered to front, cover torn and soiled.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Diogenes in Time and Tide (1955–1960)
by 'may have been Mr. W.J. Brown M.P.'

Eureka Editions, The Netherlands, 2002

Softcover booklet, 5.75 x 8, 42 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Small wrinkle on bottom front cover, otherwise like new.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Perspectives on Beelzebub's Tales
by Keith A. Buzzell

Fifth Press, Salt Lake City, UT, 2005
First Edition


Softcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 228 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Essentials: Jean Toomer
by Rudolph Byrd, editor; preface by Charles Johnson

Hill Street Press, Athens, GA, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.5, 90 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New
 

Price:  $50.00  




Becoming Conscious with G.I. Gurdjieff
by Solange Claustres

Eureka Editions, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 2005
Limited Edition, 171 of 250 copies


Softcover, 6.25 x 9, 168 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Slight tanning top and fore-edge of cover.
 

Price:  $28.00  




La Prise de Conscience et G. I. Gurdjieff
by Solange Claustres

Eureka Editions, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 2003

Soft cover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 172 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Our Life with Mr. Gurdjieff
by Thomas de Hartmann

Penguin Books, Baltimore, 1972

Softcover, 4.5 x 7.25, 134 pp.

Book Condition: Very good. Clean pages, cover has small chips and a crease, light tanning to edges.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Gurdjieff, String Theory, Music
by Mitzi DeWhitt

Xlibris, 2006

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 134 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clear clean pages, tight binding, appears unread. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Diary of Madame Egout Pour Sweet: With Mr. Gurdjieff in Paris 1948–1949
by Rina Hands

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1991

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 825, 88 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Clean, bright, with minor wrinkling at base of spine.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Jane Heap/Notes
by Jane Heap

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 2002
Second edition exact facsimile reproduction of first edition.


Hardcover with mylar-coated dust jacket, 6.5 x 8.25, 95 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Notes of Jane Heap
by Jane Heap

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1994
An unaltered republication of the work privately printed in London in 1983.


Hardcover with mylar-coated dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.25, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Two check marks in margins, pp. 996–97 and two words underlined. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Undiscovered Country: A Spiritual Adventure
by Kathryn Hulme

Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1966
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Foxing on edges, water stain front and back boards, rubbing top and bottom of spine. DJ: Fair. Chipping and shelf wear, some tears.

Note: Other books by Kathryn Hulme can be found in Biography and Fiction.
 

Price:  $25.00  




A Pupil's Postscript: Beryl Pogson Teaching the Fourth Way
by Bob Hunter

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 1998
First edition, second printing, number 126 of 150


Softcover, 5.75 x 8.25, 507 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A flawless copy.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Gurdjieff and Mansfield
by James Moore

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1980
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 9, 261 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Price-clipped.
 

Price:  $38.00  




Gurdjieff: Essays and Reflections on the Man and His Teaching
by Jacob Needleman and George Baker, editors

Continuum, New York, 1996
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 450 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Owner's name written on inside endpaper. DJ: Near Fine. Slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $38.00  




The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll

Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, no date

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 219 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Appears unread, clean pages, penciled bookseller notes on inside cover, nick in spine, sewn-in ribbon book mark. DJ: Poor. Hole in spine, tape marks, some chipping on bottom edges.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Teachings of Gurdjieff: A Pupil's Journal
by C. S. Nott

Penguin/Arkana, New York, 1990

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 230 pp.

Book Condition: As New
 

Price:  $25.00  




Teachings of Gurdjieff: A Pupil's Journey
by C. S. Nott

Penguin/Arkana, New York, 1990

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 230 pp.

Book Condition: Very good. Clean copy, edge wear on bottom edge front cover, minor soiling to edges.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Teachings of Gurdjieff: An Account of Some Years With G. I. Gurdjieff and A. R. Orage in New York and at Fontainebleau-Avon: The Journal of a Pupil
by C. S. Nott

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 230 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine copy, inked 'cancelled' on top edge, minor soiling to edges, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Mylar-covered, no tears, slight shelf wear and soiling to back cover.
 

Price:  $70.00  




On Love: With Some Aphorisms and Other Essays
by A. R. Orage

The Janus Press, London, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 72 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Fair.
 

Price:  $14.00  




On Love: With Some Aphorisms and Other Essays
by A. R. Orage

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1972

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 72 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright copy, photo page of Orage loose from binding, some foxing on edges. DJ: Good. No marks or tears, slight foxing inside jacket.
 

Price:  $30.00  




On Love: With Some Aphorisms and Other Essays
by A. R. Orage

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1970

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 72 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread, tight binding, bright copy. DJ: Good. Some chipping and edgewear, price clipped.
 

Price:  $30.00  




A New Model of the Universe
by P.D. Ouspensky

Dover, New York, 1997

Softcover, includes preface to second edition (1934), 5.25 x 8, 554 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, bright cover with slight scuffing, corner slightly bumped, binding tight.
 

Price:  $10.00  




A New Model of The Universe
by P. D. Ouspensky

Dover Publications New York, 1997

Softcover, 8.5 x 5.5, 554 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Conscience: The Search for Truth
by P.D. Ouspensky
Introduction by Merrily E. Taylor


Penguin Arkana, London & New York , 1988

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, some shelfwear; crisp pages with light tanning at edges, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $12.00  




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Harcourt Brace, New York, copyright 1949, no print date [196?]

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Crisp and clean pages, crease and slight fraying on front cover, some tanning on edges, tight binding.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Letters from Russia
by P.D. Ouspensky

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978
First Edition


Softcover, 5 x 7.25, 59 pp.

Book Condition: Near Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, cover worn with scratching below photo.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Letters from Russia
by P.D. Ouspensky

Arkana, NY, 1991

Softcover, 5 x 8, 59 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, some tanning.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Poems of Sacrifice
by P.D. Ouspensky

Always and Everywhere Publishing, Oregon House, CA, 1997
Number 153 of 250.
Hand made; two color print on Johannot parchment wrapped in red tissue endpapers; cover on Pergamenta parchment with gilt title, embossed figure and leather spine; hand sewn in red silk; Russian and English bilingual text.


Softcover booklet, 4.75 x 6.25, 11 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1970

Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning, joint torn top fourth of book but cover attached, cover scuffed and dented, corners worn and edges frayed, binding otherwise strong.
 

Price:  $4.50  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938
Second American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 13th printing.


Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 336 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, edges tanning, strong binding, cover has some spotting and scuffing, small red ink stamp "G. Simon" on pastedown.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Hedgehog Press, New York, 1950
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 98 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean, crisp pages, boards have bumped corners on bottom and light wear at top and bottom, 3-inch circular waterstain on back cover, tight binding. DJ: Fair. Tattered and torn on edges, chipped.
 

Price:  $34.00  




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1974

Softcover, 4.25 x 7.25, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Pages tanned and unmarked, crease along bottom of front cover, seller's stamp on endpaper.
 

Price:  $6.50  




Struggle of the Magicians: Exploring the Teacher Student Relationship
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1998
Signed by author with inscription
Second edition, new material and new essays


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Bright copy, small stain on top edge, tight binding, spine uncreased.
 

Price:  $40.00  




Taking with the Left Hand: Enneagram Craze, People of the Bookmark, & the Mouravieff 'Phenomenon'
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1998
Signed by author.


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 156 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Taking with the Left Hand: Enneagram Craze, People of the Bookmark, & the Mouravieff 'Phenomenon'
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1998

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 156 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright copy, slight cover scratch and bent upper corner of pages.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Exchanges Within: Questions from Everyday Life Selected from Gurdjieff Group Meetings with John Pentland in California 1955–1984
by John Pentland

Continuum Publishing, New York, 1997
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 395 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, as new except for very slight soiling on top edge, gray cloth with silver stamping on spine. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, minor bumping to spine.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Concordance to All and Everything by G. I. Gurdjieff
by Alan F. N. Poole

Trafford Publishing, Victoria, Canada, 2004

Softcover, 8.5 x 10.75, 439 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Clean pages, cover bright but slightly curled, binding tight.
 

Price:  $33.00  




G. I. Gurdjieff Concordance II: The Herald of Coming Good, Meetings with Remarkable Men, Views from the Real World, Life Is Real Only Then, When 'I Am'
by Alan F. N. Poole

Trafford Publishing, Victoria, Canada, 2006

Softcover, 8.5 x 10.75, 363 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Clean pages, bright cover, slight curling, strong binding.
 

Price:  $29.00  




Gurdjieff: His Work on Myself, with Others, for the Work
by Irmis B. Popoff

Eureka Editions, The Netherlands, 2002
No. 15 of 40 copies


Hardcover with mylar-covered dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 229 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Whispers from the Other Shore
by Ravi Ravindra

Quest, Wheaton, IL, 1984
First edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 139 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover, firm binding, some edgewear, small hole punched on bottom of back cover, pages clean and crisp, minor tanning.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Whispers from the Other Shore
by Ravi Ravindra

Quest, Wheaton, IL, 1984
First edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 139 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover, firm binding, some edgewear on spine, pages clean and crisp, minor tanning.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 2003
No. 25 of 70 copies printed


Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 140 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $28.00  




The Unity of Conscious Experience: Two Lectures by Dr. Francis C. Roles
by Dr. Frances C. Roles

Society for the Study of Human Being, New York, 1984

Softcover pamphlet, 5.5 x 8.5, 39 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. As new except for minor wear at stapled spine and tanning at edges.
 

Price:  $37.00  




René Daumal: The Life and Work of a Mystic Guide
by Kathleen Ferrick Rosenblatt

State University of New York Press, Albany, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 252 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread, crisp pages, tight binding, very minor edgewear, many rare photographs.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Memories of Gurdjieff
by A. L. Staveley

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1978

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8, 74 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As new. DJ: As new.
 

Price:  $22.00  




Themes III
by A.L. Staveley

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1984

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 99 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Brown ribbon bookmark stitched in. DJ: Fine, slight rubbing.
 

Price:  $30.00  




Gurdjieff's America
by Paul Beekman Taylor

Lighthouse Editions, UK, 2004

Softcover, 6 x 9, 337 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, tight, bright copy, slight shelf wear.
 

Price:  $30.00  




Remembering Pyotr Demianovich Ouspensky
by M.E. Taylor, ed.

Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 1978

Softcover, 8 x 10, 4 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Slight curling at corners.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Toward Awakening: An Approach to the Teaching Left by Gurdjieff
by Jean Vaysse

Harper & Row, San Francisco, 1979

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 170 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, no marks, creasing and wrinkling on covers, minor sunning and tanning, tiny ink mark on front cover, sticker mark on front cover, tight binding.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Gurdjieff: An Approach to His Ideas
by Michel Waldberg

Arkana Penguin, New York, 1989

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. As new except for minor tanning on edges and ink marks on back cover, appears unread.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Making of Man
by Kenneth Walker

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1963
First edition


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.75, 163 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, some underlining, handwritten name on front endpaper, bookstore sticker and stamp on front pastedown, small stain on front cover.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Harmonious Circle
by James Webb

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1980
First U.S. Edition


Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 608 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, appears unread, edges have some stains.
 

Price:  $65.00  




G. I. Gurdjieff: The War Against Sleep
by Colin Wilson

Aeon Books, London, 2005

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 127 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.

Note: Other books by Colin Wilson can be found in Fiction and Philosophy.
 

Price:  $25.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | THE FOURTH WAY RELATED | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.