Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category The Fourth Way Related
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Shamanism
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

The Fourth Way

 


Centenary Fragments
by Beryl Pogson, compiled by Lewis Creed

Quacks Books; London; 1995

Edition of 500. Softcover, 380 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, spine uncreased, slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $80.00  




G. I. Gurdjieff: A Selective Bibliography


The Gurdjieff Society, London, 1985

Softcover, 5.75 x 8, 10 pp.

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Material for Thought, No. 4, Summer 1972


Far West, San Francisco, 2

Softcover, 3.5 x 8, 63 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Cover bright, with some sunning, pages crisp and clean, stapled binding fully intact.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1962

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread, slight foxing on top edge.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Arkana, London, 1991

Softcover, 4.75 x 7.25, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Never read. Very small dog-ear front cover lower right corner.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Unknowable Gurdjieff
by Margaret Anderson

Arkana, London, 1962

Softcover, 5 x 8, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, tight binding, no marks, small dog-ear on one corner.

Note: Other books by Margaret Anderson can be found in Biography, Fiction and Other.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Enneagram Studies
by J.G. Bennett

Samuel Weiser, Maine, 1983

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 133 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Cover slightly curled open with sticker residue and slight scuffing on bottom back, otherwise pristine cover and copy with tight spine.
 

Price:  $17.00  




Gurdjieff: Making a New World
by J.G. Bennett

Bennett Books, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1992
First Bennett Books Edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 252 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, clean crisp pages, no marks, bright covers, .75" dog-ear on upper back cover, original photographs.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Gurdjieff: A Very Great Enigma
by J. G. Bennett

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1984

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 90 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread; cover bright and clean with very minor shelfwear, tight binding, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Idiots in Paris: Diaries of J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett, 1949
by J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1991
First American Edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25 145 pp.

Book Condition: Book Condition: Fine. Immaculate cover, binding tight, spine smooth and uncreased, slight shelf lean, pages clean, appears unread.
 

Price:  $18.00  




The Enneagram
by J.G. Bennett

Coombe Springs Press, Gloucestershire, England, 1974
Transformation of Man Series, Part #2
First edition


Softcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.75, 64 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean, crisp, pages bound with no separation from cover; owner signature on half title page, underlining on one early page; discernable paper clip indentation on few pages. DJ: Very Good. Bright and clean; small sticker mark on front; some rubbing on front and back edges.
 

Price:  $27.00  




The Interior Realization
by Hubert Benoit

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1987

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 87 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Cover edges slightly curled, otherwise excellent condition.
 

Price:  $110.00  




The Interior Realization
by Hubert Benoit

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1987

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 88 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Very slight bending of cover.
 

Price:  $35.00  




With Gurdjieff in St. Petersburg and Paris
by Anna Butkovsky-Hewitt

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 157 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $125.00  




Perspectives on Beelzebub's Tales
by Keith A. Buzzell

Fifth Press, Salt Lake City, UT, 2005
First Edition


Softcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 228 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $35.00  




La Prise de Conscience et G. I. Gurdjieff
by Solange Claustres

Eureka Editions, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 2003

Soft cover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 172 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Mount Analogue: A Novel of Symbolically Authentic Non-Euclidean Adventures in Mountain Climbing
by René Daumal

Pantheon, New York, 1960

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 156 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Tight binding, bright pages, top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed. DJ: Good. Sunning on spine, some chips and tears.
 

Price:  $100.00  




Gurdjieff, String Theory, Music
by Mitzi DeWhitt

Xlibris, 2006

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 134 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clear clean pages, tight binding, appears unread. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Ceremonies
by Barbara Hachmuth

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1980
Limited edition of 200 copies


Hardcover, 4.25 x 5.5, 29 pp. Typeset, printed and bound by hand

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread; red cloth with gilt title, endpapers decorated with raised motif of an acanthus leaf.
 

Price:  $90.00  




Jane Heap/Notes
by Jane Heap

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 2002
Second edition exact facsimile reproduction of first edition.


Hardcover with mylar-coated dust jacket, 6.5 x 8.25, 95 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Notes of Jane Heap
by Jane Heap

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1994

An unaltered republication of the work privately printed in London in 1983. Hardcover with mylar-coated dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.25, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Undiscovered Country: A Spiritual Adventure
by Kathryn Hulme

Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1966
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Foxing on edges, water stain front and back boards, rubbing top and bottom of spine. DJ: Fair. Chipping and shelf wear, some tears.

Note: Other books by Kathryn Hulme can be found in Biography and Fiction.
 

Price:  $25.00  




A Pupil's Postscript: Beryl Pogson Teaching the Fourth Way
by Bob Hunter

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 1998
First edition, second printing, number 126 of 150


Softcover, 5.75 x 8.25, 507 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A flawless copy.
 

Price:  $50.00  




The True Myth: Beryl Pogson's Teaching on Gurdjieff's All and Everything
by Bob Hunter, compiler

Eureka Editions, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 2002; handbound by Danner Bookbinders
First Edition, No. 29 of 40 copies


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.25, 684 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New
 

Price:  $95.00  




A. R. Orage: A Memoir
by Philip Mairet

University Books, New York, 1966
First Edition


Hardcover with mylar-covered dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 140 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread, pages clean and unmarked, a few small ink dots on front and back end papers, binding tight and uncreased. DJ: Very Good. Complete with only one small tear on bottom of inside back edge, scuffing on edges and front, now protected in mylar.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Gold Dust
by Louise March

Rochester Folk Art Guild, Middlesex, New York, 1980

Limited edition. No. 198 of 500, inscribed to owner by author, dated December 2, 1982

Hard cover album with open binding, hand printed, hand bound on hand-made paper, 6.5 x 8, 30 pp.

Book Condition: Album: As New.

 

Price:  $100.00  




Gurdjieff: Essays and Reflections on the Man and His Teaching
by Jacob Needleman and George Baker, editors

Continuum, New York, 1996
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 450 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Owner's name written on inside endpaper. DJ: Near Fine. Slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $38.00  




Living Time and the Integration of Life
by Maurice Nicoll

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 1998
No. 19 of 150 copies
Facsimile of first (1952) edition


Softcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 294 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Pristine, crisp and bright copy. DJ: As New. Mylar-covered.
 

Price:  $43.00  




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff & Ouspensky, 3-volume set
by Maurice Nicoll

Kitchen & Barratt, London, 1949

Privately printed for subscribers only; No. 101 of limited edition of 200 copies, volumes hand numbered Hardcover, 6 x 9.75

Book Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, minor bumping on spines and slight scuffing, spines and binding strong and tight on all three volumes. Photo of Nicoll pasted in front of each volume. Vol 1: pp. 1 to 371; sunning and slight foxing on early pages and back endpaper. Vol 2: pp. 372 to 777; signed in pencil by owner on front endpaper, slight sunning and stain on title page, sunning on back endpaper. Vol 3: pp. 778 to 1229; sunning and stains on half title page in three volumes; then in five volumes: London 1949, privately printed; London 1955, Vincent Stuart.
 

Price:  $2000.00  




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, Vol. 3
by Maurice Nicoll

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, pp. 779 to 1226

Book Condition: Books: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $53.00  




Psychological Commentaries on The Teachings of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, Vol. 6: Index to Volumes One through Five
by Maurice Nicoll

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 201 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $60.00  




The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll

Robinson & Watkins, London, 1973

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 5.5", 216 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread, crisp pages, a few pages stained at bottom and edge. DJ: Good. Chipping and wear on spine, some stains on back.
 

Price:  $68.00  




The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll

Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, no date

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 219 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, penciled bookseller notes on inside cover, nick in spine, sewn-in ribbon book mark. DJ: Poor. Hole in spine, tape marks, some chipping on bottom edges.
 

Price:  $75.00  




The New Man
by Maurice Nicoll

Shambhala, Boston, 1986

Softcover, 6 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Appears unread, tight binding, clean, slight shelf wear on front cover edge, slight damage from retail sticker on front, no marks.
 

Price:  $190.00  




A. R. Orage's Commentaries on Gurdjieff's All & Everything
by A. R. Orage, edited by C. S. Nott

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1985

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. DJ: Good. Tanning, torn on front top.
 

Price:  $14.00  




A. R. Orage's Commentaries on Gurdjieff's All & Everything
by A. R. Orage, edited by C. S. Nott

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1985

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. DJ: Good. Tanning, torn on front top.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Further Teachings of Gurdjieff: Journey Through This World
by C. S. Nott

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1978

First softcover edition
Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 254 pp.


Book Condition: Fine. Tight binding, clean crisp pages, photographs on glossy paper, some shelfwear otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $77.00  




Consciousness: Animal, Human, and Superhuman
by A. R. Orage

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1978

Softcover, 4 x 7, 86 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, some soiling of covers, sunning of pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Essays and Aphorisms
by A. R. Orage

The Janus Press, London, 1954 First Edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.5, 55 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Cover sunned, binding loose at page 9, pages tanned. DJ: Poor. Front separated from spine but taped, chipped, tanned, stained.
 

Price:  $62.00  




Essays and Aphorisms
by A. R. Orage

The Janus Press, London, 1954 First Edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.5, 55 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Cover sunned, binding loose at page 9, pages tanned. DJ: Poor. Front separated from spine but taped, chipped, tanned, stained.
 

Price:  $62.00  




On Love & Psychological Exercises
by A. R. Orage

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1998

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 121 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tanning of edges, front cover slightly curled.
 

Price:  $8.00  




On Love—and Three Essays from the Notebook of A.R.Orage
by A. R. Orage

The Society for Traditional Studies, Toronto, 1969
Limited edition, number 34 of 200
Contains the four installments of Orage's 1933-34 "My Note Book" series on ancient Indian culture from The Aryan Path


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 26 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Cloth bound with gilt print on cover, slightly canted, clean pages, sturdy binding.
 

Price:  $250.00  




On Love: With Some Aphorisms and Other Essays
by A. R. Orage

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1970

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 72 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread, tight binding, bright copy. DJ: Good. Some chipping and edgewear, price clipped.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Active Mind—Adventures in Awareness: Fifteen Exercises in Practical Psychology
by A. R. Orage

Janus, London, 1954

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 122 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Some tanning, foxing. DJ: Good. Sunned, foxed, small tear.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Active Mind: Adventures in Awareness—Fifteen Exercises in Practical Psychology
by A. R. Orage

Hermitage House, New York, 1954

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 122 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Appears unread, tight binding, but a stain on the front cover and top of page edges. DJ: Fair. Tears, tanning and stains.
 

Price:  $55.00  




The Active Mind: Adventures in Awareness—Fifteen Exercises in Practical Psychology
by A. R. Orage

Hermitage House, New York, 1954

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 122 pp.

Book Condition: Book:Near Fine. Appears unread, tight binding, but a stain on the front cover and top of page edges. DJ: Fair. Tears, tanning and stains.
 

Price:  $55.00  




A New Model of The Universe
by P. D. Ouspensky

Dover Publications New York, 1997

Softcover, 8.5 x 5.5, 554 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $12.00  




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Harcourt; San Diego, New York, London, 2001
New edition with foreword by Marianne Williamson.


Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clean, tight binding, no marks, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $14.00  




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Harcourt Brace, San Diego, New York, London, 1977

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, some rubbing on edge of spine, back cover lamination slightly separated, small nicks on edges, staining on bottom edge, no marks, appears unread.
 

Price:  $9.00  




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Paul H. Crompton, London, 2004

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Red cloth, reproduction of first edition published in 1950, no marks, bright. DJ: Fine. Slight bumping at bottom of spine, two small indentations on front wrapper.
 

Price:  $33.00  




Letters from Russia
by P.D. Ouspensky

Arkana, NY, 1991

Softcover, 5 x 8, 59 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, some tanning.
 

Price:  $8.50  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1970

Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, owner's name on half title, pages tanned, top right corner of cover missing, joint frayed, binding strong.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1970

Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning, joint torn top fourth of book but cover attached, cover scuffed and dented, corners worn and edges frayed, binding otherwise strong.
 

Price:  $4.50  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938
Second American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 13th printing.


Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 336 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, edges tanning, strong binding, cover has some spotting and scuffing, small red ink stamp "G. Simon" on pastedown.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner, London, 1934
Second edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon


Hardcover, fold-out table, 6.5 x 9.5, 336 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Owner's nametag and signature on inside front cover, white mark on cover and slight soiling on cover and endpapers, clean pages, two lines underlined on last page, tight spine, some wear to cover and spine.
 

Price:  $125.00  




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1947
Third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon


Hardcover, fold-out table, 6.5 x 9.5, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, cover worn and corners bumped.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Fourth Way: A Record of Talks and Answers to Questions Based on the Teaching of G.I. Gurdjieff
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage Books; New York; 1971

Softcover, 447 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, minor shelfwear, small ink spot on cover.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Ladies of the Rope: Gurdjieff's Special Left Bank Women's Group
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1999
Signed by author.

Out of print and hard to find.


Softcover 5.75 x 8.5, 302 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $225.00  




Struggle of the Magicians: Exploring the Teacher-Student Relationship
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1998
Second edition, new material and new essays

Signed by author with inscription


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Bright copy, small stain on top edge, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Voices in the Dark: Esoteric, Occult & Secular Voices in Nazi-Occupied Paris 1940–44
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 2000
Limited edition of 515 copies. Signed by author


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 342 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $110.00  




Exchanges Within: Questions from Everyday Life Selected from Gurdjieff Group Meetings with John Pentland in California 1955–1984
by John Pentland

Continuum Publishing, New York, 1997
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 395 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, as new except for very slight soiling on top edge, gray cloth with silver stamping on spine. DJ: Fine.
 

Price:  $39.00  




Boyhood with Gurdjieff
by Fritz Peters

Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 1980

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 174 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Slight tanning, small stain on edge, no marks, clean.
 

Price:  $34.00  




Maurice Nicoll: A Portrait
by Beryl Pogson

Thomas Nelson, New York, 1961
First American Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75.x 9, 288 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, foxing on edges and inside covers, dent in bottom of covers, binding tight and intact, appears unread. DJ: Good. Bright colors, small tears at edges and top of spine, foxing, price-clipped.
 

Price:  $17.00  




The Enneagrama of the Man of Unity
by Irmis B. Popoff

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1978
First Edition


Softcover, 7.25 x 10, 96 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Binding tight as if never opened, pages clean and bright, some shelfwear on cover, slight tanning on inside of cover.
 

Price:  $130.00  




The Enneagrama of the Man of Unity
by Irmis B. Popoff

Samuel Weiser, New York, 1978
First Edition


Softcover, 7.25 x 10, 96 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Binding tight as if never opened, pages clean and bright, cover shows shelfwear, tanning on inside of cover.
 

Price:  $120.00  




The Wish to Awaken
by Irmis Popoff

The Press at Butternut Creek; Morris, NY; 1987

Softcover, 15 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Handset and sewn, frontis woodcut, slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $78.00  




Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 117 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Bright clean copy, tight binding, bright gilt lettering, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, appears unread. DJ: Fine. Mylar-covered, bright colors, no chips or tears, slight sunning on edges of front flap.
 

Price:  $55.00  




Ouspensky: The Unsung Genius
by J.H. Reyner

George Allen and Unwin, London, 1981
First Edition


Hardcover with mylar-covered dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 115 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $85.00  




The Unity of Conscious Experience: Two Lectures by Dr. Francis C. Roles
by Dr. Frances C. Roles

Society for the Study of Human Being, New York, 1984

Softcover pamphlet, 5.5 x 8.5, 39 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. As new except for minor wear at stapled spine and tanning at edges.
 

Price:  $28.00  




Voyage of Discovery: Sayings and Teachings of Francis C. Roles
Francis C. Roles, compiled by his students

Society for the Study of Human Being, New York, 1992

First Edition


Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.25, 130 pp.

Book Condition: As New. No DJ as issued.
 

Price:  $29.00  




René Daumal: The Life and Work of a Mystic Guide
by Kathleen Ferrick Rosenblatt

State University of New York Press, Albany, 1999
Signed by the author


Softcover, 6 x 9, 252 pp.

Book Condition: Book Condition: Fine. Crisp pages, tight binding, very minor edgewear, many rare photographs.
 

Price:  $25.00  




René Daumal: The Life and Work of a Mystic Guide
by Kathleen Ferrick Rosenblatt

State University of New York Press, Albany, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 252 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread, crisp pages, tight binding, very minor edgewear, many rare photographs.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Flying Saucer: Gurdjieff Revisits Earth
by Brynhild Wooldridge Thring

Coombe Springs Press; Daglingworth, UK,; 1979

Softcover, 205 pp.

Book Condition: Good+. Cover clean, slight spine crease, bookstore stamp inside front cover; pages tight, numbers inked on last page
 

Price:  $35.00  




From Antiquity: A Grateful Tribute by a Pupil of G. I. Gurdjieff
by Basil Tilley

Phene Press, Surrey, England, 1986

Softcover booklet, 5.5 x 7.75, 30 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Clean unmarked, edgewear on covers, slight soiling on bottom edge, spine tight.
 

Price:  $75.00  




The Taste for Things That Are True: Essays & Talks by a Pupil of G.I. Gurdjieff
by Henri Tracol

Element Books, Rockport, MA, 1994
Second printing 1995.


Softcover, 6 x 9.25, 137 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight rubbing on edges of cover.
 

Price:  $80.00  




Gurdjieff: An Approach to His Ideas
by Michel Waldberg

Arkana/Penguin, London, 1989

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. As new except for minor tanning on edges, slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $17.00  




The Harmonious Circle
by James Webb

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1980
First U.S. Edition


Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 608 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, appears unread, edges have some stains.
 

Price:  $65.00  




Orage with Gurdjieff in America
by Louise Welch

Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York, 1982 First edition

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 143 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Appears unread, tight binding, slight shelfwear, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $24.00  




G. I. Gurdjieff: The War Against Sleep
by Colin Wilson

Aeon Books, London, 2005

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 127 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.

Note: Other books by Colin Wilson can be found in Fiction and Philosophy.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Episodes with Gurdjieff
by Edwin Wolfe

Far West Press, San Francisco, 1974

Softcover with dust jacket, 5.7 x 8.4, 38 pp.

Book Condition: As New. Appears unread. Tight binding, clean cover and pages. DJ: Fine. Finely made papyrus, crisp and clean.
 

Price:  $50.00  




From Barn to Movements Hall: A Story of Transformation
by Members of the Work Study Association

Work Study Association, New York, 1985
No. 40 of a Limited Edition of 100 copies


Hardcover, 8 x 8.5, 38 pp.

Book Condition: As New. Handbound, covered with beautiful marbled paper in reds with green highlights; appears unread.
 

Price:  $150.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | THE FOURTH WAY RELATED | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY
ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA
BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS
PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | SHAMANISM | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.