Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Other
The Fourth Way
 



Our Life with Mr. Gurdjieff
by Thomas de Hartmann

Harper and Row, San Francisco, 1983

Expanded edition from memoirs of Olga de Hartmann, with forward by Thomas C. Daly, original photographs.

Softcover, 5.25 x 7, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Crisp pages with slight tanning, some rubbing on spine, one-inch crease on right corner of front cover, retail stickers on back cover and front endpaper (Yes Bookstore, Washington, DC), some chipping on pages, tight binding.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




Living Time and the Integration of Life
by Maurice Nicoll

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 1998
No. 19 of 150 copies reprinted, first published in 1952

Softcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 294 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Pristine, crisp and bright copy. DJ: As New. Plastic-covered, no marks.

 

Price:  $45.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff & Ouspensky, Vol. 1
by Maurice Nicoll

Shambhala, Boulder, 1984
First Shambhala edition

Softcover, 6 x 9, 371 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean, crisp pages; slight wrinkle on front and back cover; shelfwear; no marks; tight binding.

 

Price:  $15.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff & Ouspensky, Vol. 1
by Maurice Nicoll

Shambhala, Boulder, 1984
First Shambhala edition

Softcover, 6 x 9, 268 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, some wrinkling and scuffing on front and back covers, rubbing on spine, tight binding.

 

Price:  $12.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, 6-volume set
by Maurice Nicoll

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1996

6 volumes, hardcovers with dust jackets, 6.25 x 9.25, 1766 pp. plus 201-page index

Book Condition: Books: As New. Set appears brand new, all volumes in dj's and in original slip case. DJ: As New.

 

Price:  $200.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, Vol. 3
by Maurice Nicoll

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, pp. 779 to 1226

Book Condition: Books: As New. DJ: As New.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teachings of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, Vol. 6: Index to Volumes One through Five
by Maurice Nicoll

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 201 pp.

Book Condition: Books: As New. DJ: As New.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll

Robinson & Watkins, London, 1973

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 5.5", 216 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, some underlining, small stain on bottom edge. DJ: Good. Chipping and wear on spine, some stains on back.

 

Price:  $70.00  

 
 




The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll

Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, no date

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 219 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean pages, some writing on inside cover, nick in spine, sewn-in ribbon book mark. DJ: Good. Chipping and wear on spine, some stains on back.

 

Price:  $50.00  

 
 




The New Man
by Maurice Nicoll

Shambhala, Boston, 1986

Softcover, 6 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Clean, slight shelf wear on front cover edge, slight damage from retail sticker on front, no marks.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




A New Model of the Universe
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage Books, New York, 1971

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 476 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Clean crisp copy, bright cover, tight spine with minimal aging and wear.

 

Price:  $12.00  

 
 




A New Model of the Universe
by P.D. Ouspensky

Dover, New York, 1997

Softcover, includes preface to second edition (1934), 5.25 x 8, 554 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Pristine copy, bright cover with slight scuffing, corner slightly bumped, binding tight.

 

Price:  $17.00  

 
 




A Record of Meetings
by P.D. Ouspensky

Penguin Arkana, London, 1992

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 662 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Pages crisp and clean except for some tanning around edges and waterstaining on back few pages, cover shows shelf wear and has diagonal crease on back. Hard to find.

 

Price:  $86.00  

 
 




Conscience: The Search for Truth
by P.D. Ouspensky

Penguin Arkana, New York and London, 1988

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp pages with light tanning at edges, uncreased spine.

 

Price:  $52.00  

 
 




Conscience: The Search for Truth
by P.D. Ouspensky

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1981

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp pages with light tanning at edges, scuffed title page, tight binding except at front cover, sticker adhesive residue on back cover, uncreased spine.

 

Price:  $46.00  

 
 




Conscience: The Search for Truth
by P.D. Ouspensky

Penguin Arkana, New York and London, 1988

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages free of marks or creases, tanning around edges, surface crease along spine.

 

Price:  $40.00  

 
 




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Harcourt Brace, New York, copyright 1949, no print date [196?]

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Crisp and clean pages, crease and slight fraying on front cover, some tanning on edges, tight binding.

 

Price:  $15.00  

 
 




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, New York, London, 1977

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, lengthwise crease on front cover joint, slight shelf wear, tight binding.

 

Price:  $12.00  

 
 




In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1950
First U.K. Edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 399 pp.

Red cloth, ex-copy of author Katherine Morris, with signature and address on front endpaper; contains typed letter from publisher and bookseller Geoffrey Watkins, describing this and another of Ouspensky's books, also mentioning the recently published All and Everything of G.I. Gurdjieff.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, small stain on front inside cover and endpaper, no other marks. DJ: Very Good. Plastic-wrapped with some foxing on flaps.

 

Price:  $75.00  

 
 




In Search of the Miraculous: Fragments of an Unknown Teaching
by P.D. Ouspensky

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1957

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.Clean, crisp pages, owner's name on front endpaper. DJ: Good. Plastic wrapped with shelf wear along top and bottom underneath wrap.

 

Price:  $50.00  

 
 




Letters from Russia
by P.D. Ouspensky

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978

Softcover, 5 x 7.25, 59 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean and crisp pages, cover worn with scratching below photo.

 

Price:  $19.00  

 
 




Letters from Russia
by P.D. Ouspensky

Arkana, NY, 1991

Softcover, 5 x 8, 59 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, some tanning.

 

Price:  $15.00  

 
 




Negative Emotions: A Synthesis of Some of the Sayings and Writings of P.D. Ouspensky on the Subject of Negative Emotions
by P.D. Ouspensky

Eureka Editions, 1999

Pamphlet, 6 x 8.5, 26 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright pages, minor creasing and light wear along spine.

 

Price:  $10.00  

 
 




Poems of Sacrifice
by P.D. Ouspensky

Always and Everywhere Publishing, Oregon House, CA, 1997

Number 145 of 250.

Hand made; two color print on Johannot parchment wrapped in red tissue endpapers; cover on Pergamenta parchment with gilt title, embossed figure and leather spine; hand sewn in red silk; Russian and English bilingual text.

Softcover booklet, 4.75 x 6.25, 11 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




Strange Life of Ivan Osokin
by P.D. Ouspensky

Hermitage House, New York, 1955

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 166 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.Tight binding with light wear around edges, pages crisp and clean with light tanning around edges. DJ: Very Good. Protective plastic wrap, light fading to spine.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




Talks with a Devil
by P.D. Ouspensky

Arkana, London and New York, 1988

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 147 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, tanned, shelf wear.

 

Price:  $4.50  

 
 




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1970

Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning, joint torn top fourth of book but cover attached, cover scuffed and dented, corners worn and edges frayed, binding otherwise strong.

 

Price:  $4.50  

 
 




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938
Second American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 13th printing.

Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 336 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, edges tanning, strong binding, cover has some spotting and scuffing, small red ink stamp "G. Simon" on pastedown.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky

Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner, London, 1924
Second edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon

Hardcover, fold-out table, 6.5 x 9.5, 336 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Owner's nametag and signature on inside front cover, white mark on cover and slight soiling on cover and endpapers, clean pages, two lines underlined on last page, tight spine, some wear to cover and spine.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




The Fourth Way: A Lucid Explanation of the Practical Side of G.I. Gurdjieff's Teachings
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1957
First American edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 448 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, some tanning. DJ: Good. Clear plastic wrapped, a few small tears and pieces missing.

 

Price:  $28.00  

 
 




The Fourth Way: A Lucid Explanation of the Practical Side of G.I. Gurdjieff's Teachings
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1957
First American edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 446 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Some underlining on 10-15 pages, tanning, tail bumped, binding strong. DJ: Fair. Front torn and edges frayed, spine faded.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Hedgehog Press, New York, 1950
First Edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 98 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean, crisp pages, boards have bumped corners on bottom and light wear at top and bottom, 3-inch circular waterstain on back cover, tight binding. DJ: Fair. Tattered and torn on edges, chipped.

 

Price:  $34.00  

 
 




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1951

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 95 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Tanned pages, marginalia in pencil, underlining in pencil and red pen, owner's name in pen on endpaper, a good reading copy. DJ: Poor. Soiled and ripped, front piece detached but present, missing front inner flap.

 

Price:  $15.00  

 
 




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1966

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 7.5, 114 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Highlights on first 10 pages, pen marks on endpapers, some shelf wear, pages crisp. DJ: Fair. Shelf wear, small chips and tears around edges near spine.

 

Price:  $8.00  

 
 




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Vintage, New York, 1974

Softcover, 4.25 x 7.25, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Pages tanned and unmarked, crease along bottom of front cover, seller's stamp on endpaper.

 

Price:  $6.50  

 
 




The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution and The Cosmology of Man's Possible Evolution
by P.D. Ouspensky

Agora Books, East Sussex, Great Britain, 1989

Hardcover, 6 x 9, 205 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clean, crisp pages, flawless boards, clear plastic wrapped with some tears.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




The Symbolism of the Tarot
by P.D. Ouspensky

Dover, New York, 1976

Softcover, back cover fold-out with color reproductions of some of the cards, 5.25 x 8.25, 63 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Surface splitting at spine but fully intact.

 

Price:  $5.00  

 
 




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2008 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.