| |
|
|
|
|
The Fourth Way |
|
|
Is There "Life" on Earth?: An Introduction to Gurdjieff
by J. G. Bennett
Stonehill, New York, 1973
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 88 oz, 156 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover and pages, tanning on inside front cover, very slight shelf-wear, tight binding, uncreased spine. DJ: Very Good. Clean, mylar-wrapped, tiny chip on bottom front, clipped, very little wear.
|
|
Price: $18.00
|
Gurdjieff: An Annotated Bibliography
by J. Walter Driscoll (and The Gurdjieff Foundation of California)
Garland Publishing, New York, 1985introduction by Michel de Salzman
Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.75, 363 pp.
Book Condition: As New. Appears unread.
|
|
Price: $250.00
|
Transitional Man: Or the Anatomy of a Miracle
by Franklin Earnest III, M.D., Ph.D.
Vantage Press, New York, 1978 First Edition, signed by author
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.25, 64 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine copy, minor foxing on edges, inscribed by author on front endpaper. DJ: Good+. Mylar-covered, small tears and chipping.
|
|
Price: $65.00
|
On Attention: Talks, Essays, and Letters Based on the Ideas of G. I. Gurdjieff
by Christopher Fremantle
Indications Press, Denville, NJ, 1993
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 9, 171 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. No bumping or shelfwear, tight binding, bright pages. DJ: Very Good. Mylar cover, no tears or chips.
|
|
Price: $95.00
|
Undiscovered Country: A Spiritual Adventure
by Kathryn Hulme
Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1966 First Edition, signed by author
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 306 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread, no marks or tears, slight foxing on top, slight bumping on corner. DJ: Very Good. Some chips, slight tears back cover, price-clipped, now protected in mylar.
Note: Other books by Kathryn Hulme can be found in Biography and Fiction.
|
|
Price: $400.00
|
Gold Dust
by Louise March
Rochester Folk Art Guild, Middlesex, New York, 1980Limited edition. No. 198 of 500, inscribed to owner by author, dated December 2, 1982
Hard cover album with open binding, hand printed, hand bound on hand-made paper, 6.5 x 8, 30 pp.
Book Condition: Album: As New.
|
|
Price: $100.00
|
Poems
by Maurice Nicoll
Very rare, hand-made, privately bound and printed at New End House, Hampstead, England, 1956 No. 76 of limited edition (not specified), 9 poems
Paper and cloth, hardcover, 5.75 x 8, 10 single-sided pages.
Book Condition: Book: Good+. Owner signed on inside front cover, pages crisp and clean, yellowing on back inside cover, unusual black and white cover design with yellow spine.
|
|
Price: $240.00
|
Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, 3-volume set
by Maurice Nicoll
Kitchen & Barratt, London, 1949 Privately printed for subscribers only; No. 101 of limited edition of 200 copies, volumes hand numbered, photo of Nicoll pasted in front of each volume.
Hardcover, 6 x 9.75
Book Condition: Books: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, minor bumping on spines and slight scuffing, spines and binding strong and tight on all three volumes.Vol 1: pp. 1 to 371; sunning and slight foxing on early pages and back endpaper Vol 2: pp. 372 to 777; signed in pencil by owner on front endpaper, slight sunning and stain on title page, sunning on back endpaper Vol 3: pp. 778 to 1229; sunning and stains on half title page
|
|
Price: $2000.00
|
The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll
Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, no date
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 219 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Good+. Appears unread, clean pages, penciled bookseller notes on inside cover, nick in spine, sewn-in ribbon book mark. DJ: Poor. Hole in spine, tape marks, some chipping on bottom edges.
|
|
Price: $50.00
|
A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in its Application to the Problems of Science, Religion, and Art
by P.D. Ouspensky
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1931 First American edition. Erratum tipped in title page
Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 554 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages tanned, some foxing on first and last few pages, well preserved; black cloth, title stamped in red, some rubbing to cloth.
|
|
Price: $95.00
|
In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1950 First U.K. Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 399 pp. Red cloth, ex-copy of author Katherine Morris, with signature and address on front endpaper; contains typed letter from publisher and bookseller Geoffrey Watkins, describing this and another of Ouspensky's books, also mentioning the recently published All and Everything of G.I. Gurdjieff.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, small stain on front inside cover and endpaper, no other marks. DJ: Very Good. Mylar-wrapped with some foxing on flaps.
|
|
Price: $75.00
|
In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1949 First Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 399 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Grey cloth, no marks, pages bright and clean, some sunning, slight staining on top edge, tight binding. DJ: Fair. Chipping along edges and spine, edges frayed, two tears on front near the spine, top and bottom, price-clipped.
|
|
Price: $75.00
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Vintage, New York, 1970
Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning, joint torn top fourth of book but cover attached, cover scuffed and dented, corners worn and edges frayed, binding otherwise strong.
|
|
Price: $4.50
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938 Second American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 13th printing.
Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 336 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, edges tanning, strong binding, cover has some spotting and scuffing, small red ink stamp "G. Simon" on pastedown.
|
|
Price: $20.00
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner, London, 1924 Second edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon
Hardcover, fold-out table, 6.5 x 9.5, 336 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Good. Owner's nametag and signature on inside front cover, white mark on cover and slight soiling on cover and endpapers, clean pages, two lines underlined on last page, tight spine, some wear to cover and spine.
|
|
Price: $35.00
|
Maurice Nicoll: A Portrait
by Beryl Pogson
Thomas Nelson, New York, 1961 First American Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75.x 9, 288 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, foxing on edges and inside covers, dent in bottom of covers, binding tight and intact, appears unread. DJ: Good. Bright colors, small tears at edges and top of spine, foxing, price-clipped.
|
|
Price: $60.00
|
Whispers from the Other Shore
by Ravi Ravindra
Quest, Wheaton, IL, 1984 First edition
Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 139 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover, firm binding, some edgewear, small hole punched on bottom of back cover, pages clean and crisp, minor tanning.
|
|
Price: $14.00
|
Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 117 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Fine. Bright clean copy, tight binding, bright gilt lettering, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, appears unread. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar-covered, bright colors, no chips or tears, slight sunning on edges of front flap.
|
|
Price: $95.00
|
Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 117 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread, tight binding, bright gilt lettering, crisp unmarked copy, minor tanning on front endpaper, small stain on back flyleaf. DJ: Very Good. Mylar-covered, bright colors, minor scratching on front cover, no chipping.
|
|
Price: $80.00
|
A Look at Fourth Way Work
by Nicolas Tereshchenko
Hermetic Research Series, Edinburgh, 1983Subscription Copy, No. 25 of 75, signed and dated by publisher Adam McLean, June 16, 1983
Hardcover, 7 x 10.25, 64 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Leather-covered, some glue staining at gutter, clean crisp pages.
|
|
Price: $55.00
|
The Pursuit of the Present: Journal of Twenty Years in the Gurdjieff Work
by Henri Thomasson, Translated by Rina Hands
Two Rivers Press, Aurora, OR, 1980 First American Edition
Hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 205 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean, crisp pages, some staining on edges, slight creases on early pages. DJ: Very good. Minor rubbing on edges, slight tear top cover corner.
|
|
Price: $125.00
|
Toward Awakening: An Approach to the Teaching Left by Gurdjieff
by Jean Vaysse
Far West Undertakings, San Francisco, 1978
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 170 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, clean crisp pages with unmarked copy, staining on edges, ink signature and date inside front endpaper, staining inside boards and endpapers, very well-preserved. DJ: Good. Mylar-covered, scuffing and some staining on edges, minor tears but covered by plastic.
|
|
Price: $135.00
|
The Harmonious Circle: The Lives and Work of G. I. Gurdjieff, P. D. Ouspensky, and Their Followers
by James Webb
Shambhala, Boston, 1987
Softcover, 6 x 9, 608 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, edgewear, minor fraying at corners, price marked out on back cover, red remainder mark on top edge, and soiling on edges, tight intact binding.
|
|
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|