| |
|
|
|
|
The Fourth Way |
|
|
Gurdjieff: Making a New World
by J.G. Bennett
Bennett Books, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1992 First Bennett Books Edition
Softcover, 6 x 9, 252 pp.
Book Condition: Near Fine. Appears unread, clean crisp pages, no marks, bright covers, .75" dog-ear on upper back cover, original photographs.
|
|
Price: $16.00
|
Idiots in Paris: Diaries of J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett, 1949
by J. G. Bennett and Elizabeth Bennett
Samuel Weiser, York Beach, Maine, 1991 First American Edition
Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25 145 pp.
Book Condition: Book Condition: Fine. Immaculate cover, binding tight, spine smooth and uncreased, slight shelf lean, pages clean, appears unread.
|
|
Price: $18.00
|
Gold Dust
by Louise March
Rochester Folk Art Guild, Middlesex, New York, 1980Limited edition. No. 198 of 500, inscribed to owner by author, dated December 2, 1982
Hard cover album with open binding, hand printed, hand bound on hand-made paper, 6.5 x 8, 30 pp.
Book Condition: Album: As New.
|
|
Price: $100.00
|
Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff & Ouspensky, 3-volume set
by Maurice Nicoll
Kitchen & Barratt, London, 1949
Privately printed for subscribers only; No. 101 of limited edition of 200 copies, volumes hand numbered Hardcover, 6 x 9.75
Book Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, minor bumping on spines and slight scuffing, spines and binding strong and tight on all three volumes. Photo of Nicoll pasted in front of each volume. Vol 1: pp. 1 to 371; sunning and slight foxing on early pages and back endpaper. Vol 2: pp. 372 to 777; signed in pencil by owner on front endpaper, slight sunning and stain on title page, sunning on back endpaper. Vol 3: pp. 778 to 1229; sunning and stains on half title page in three volumes; then in five volumes: London 1949, privately printed; London 1955, Vincent Stuart.
|
|
Price: $2000.00
|
The Mark
by Maurice Nicoll
Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, no date
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 219 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, penciled bookseller notes on inside cover, nick in spine, sewn-in ribbon book mark. DJ: Poor. Hole in spine, tape marks, some chipping on bottom edges.
|
|
Price: $75.00
|
In Search of the Miraculous
by P.D. Ouspensky
Harcourt Brace, San Diego, New York, London, 1977
Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 399 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, some rubbing on edge of spine, back cover lamination slightly separated, small nicks on edges, staining on bottom edge, no marks, appears unread.
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Vintage, New York, 1970
Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, owner's name on half title, pages tanned, top right corner of cover missing, joint frayed, binding strong.
|
|
Price: $6.00
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Vintage, New York, 1970
Softcover, third American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 7.75 x 9.75, 306 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning, joint torn top fourth of book but cover attached, cover scuffed and dented, corners worn and edges frayed, binding otherwise strong.
|
|
Price: $4.50
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938 Second American edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon, 13th printing.
Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 336 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, edges tanning, strong binding, cover has some spotting and scuffing, small red ink stamp "G. Simon" on pastedown.
|
|
Price: $20.00
|
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
by P.D. Ouspensky
Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner, London, 1934 Second edition, authorized and revised, translated from the Russian by Bessaraboff and Bragdon
Hardcover, fold-out table, 6.5 x 9.5, 336 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Good. Owner's nametag and signature on inside front cover, white mark on cover and slight soiling on cover and endpapers, clean pages, two lines underlined on last page, tight spine, some wear to cover and spine.
|
|
Price: $125.00
|
Maurice Nicoll: A Portrait
by Beryl Pogson
Thomas Nelson, New York, 1961 First American Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75.x 9, 288 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, foxing on edges and inside covers, dent in bottom of covers, binding tight and intact, appears unread. DJ: Good. Bright colors, small tears at edges and top of spine, foxing, price-clipped.
|
|
Price: $17.00
|
Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 117 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Fine. Bright clean copy, tight binding, bright gilt lettering, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, appears unread. DJ: Fine. Mylar-covered, bright colors, no chips or tears, slight sunning on edges of front flap.
|
|
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
|
|
|