Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category The Fourth Way Related
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Alchemy

 


The Alchemist's Handbook: Manual for Practical Laboratory Alchemy
by Frater Albertus

Samuel Weiser, Maine, 1974

Softcover, 6 x 9, 124 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, creases in cover, title pages have markings and some foxing.
 

Price:  $8.00  




An Alchemist at Heart: Poems
by David Appelbaum

Codhill Press, New York, 2000

Softcover, 5 x 8.25, 96 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Clean pages, minor wear on cover and corners, tight binding.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Alchemy of the Word: Cabala of the Renaissance
by Philip Beitchman

State University of New York, New York, 1998
A volume in the SUNY series in Western Esoteric Traditions, David Appelbaum, Editor


Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 364 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, extensive index.
 

Price:  $23.00  




Giordano Bruno: Cause, Principle, and Unity; and Essays on Magic
Richard J. Blackwell and Robert de Lucca, Editors

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1998

Softcover, 6 x 9, 186 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A perfect copy.
 

Price:  $22.00  




Hermes the Thief: The Evolution of a Myth
by Norman O. Brown

Lindisfarne Press, Massachusetts, 1990

Softcover, 5 x 7.5, 164 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Tight binding, some pricing notes just inside cover.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Alchemy: Science of the Cosmos, Science of the Soul
by Titus Burckhardt

Fons Vitae, Louisville, Kentucky, 1997

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 206 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor soiling and sunning of cover, tight binding, crisp and clean pages, light fraying at joints.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Alchemy of Illness
by Kat Duff

Bell Tower, New York, 1993

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Hermetic Tradition: Symbols & Teachings of the Royal Art
by Julius Evola

Inner Traditions, Vermont, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 220 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $17.00  




The Eternal Hermes: From Greek God to Alchemical Magus
by Antoine Faivre

Phanes, Michigan, 1995

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 210 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Almost perfect copy, with only very minor bumping along bottom edge.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Grandmaster: A Commentary on The Masonic Legend of Hiram Abiff
by Bruce S. Fisher

Subru Publications, Arizona, 1996

Softcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 46 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Chapbook style booklet has many illustrations.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Intermediate Studies in Alchemy: Alchemical Formulas for Self-Mastery
by Saint Germain

Summit University Press, California, 1983

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 187 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Tight binding, interesting images of Jesus and Saint Germain.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Sorcerer and His Apprentice
R. A. Gilbert, Editor

The Aquarian Press, Great Britain, 1983
First Edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Besides some edge foxing and a personal library seal on the half-title page, the pages are free of markings; some wear and tear along the spine.
 

Price:  $70.00  




The Scapegoat
by René Girard

Johns Hopkins University, Maryland, 1986

Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 216 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pristine cover, slight wrinkling across the bottom corners of most of the pages.
 

Price:  $13.00  




The Chemical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz
translated by Joscelyn Godwin

Phanes, Grand Rapids, 1991

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 172 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Paracelsus: Life and Prophecies
by Franz Hartmann

Rudolf Steiner Publications, Blauvelt, New York, 1973

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 220 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Vivid cover with light sunning, tight binding, owner's name in pen on title page.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Alchemy Unveiled
by Johannes Helmond

Merkur Publishing, Utah, 1997

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 186 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.Appears unread.
 

Price:  $16.00  




A Heaven on Earth: Human Alchemy Revealed
by Jenka

Luminary Media Group, Canada, 2000

Softcover, 6.7 x 8.5, 174 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Theatre and Alchemy
by Bettina L. Knapp

Wayne State University, Michigan, 1980

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 284 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Pages are clean, tight binding. DJ: Good. Front flap is clipped, some chipping along top and bottom, some fading on edges.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Find sewn bindings, minor wear upper and lower spine, clean pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.4 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp pages, tight binding, clean covers. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar protector cover.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Language of the Gods
by Roy Norvill

Ashgrove Press, Bath, England, 1987
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 185 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Almost new, with only very slight wear along bottom edge and small crease on back cover. Uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $65.00  




The Ultimate Alchemy: Discourses on the Atma Pooja Upanishad, Vol. 1
by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Rajneesh Foundation, India, 1976

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.75, 428 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Shaken binding, cover faded, some edge foxing.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Book of the Goetia or the Lesser Key of Solomon the King
by Secret Chief of the Rosicrucian Order

Health Research, California, 1976

Spiral-bound, 5.5 x 8.5, 82 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Unusual book printed by small press, some foxing and small stain on front cover, first page embossed by owner, fold-out pages with illustrations.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Way of Hermes: New Translations of The Corpus Hermeticum and The Definition of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius
Clement Salaman, Dorine van Oven, William D. Wharton, translators

Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 124 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A perfect copy except for two small, clear stains on back cover. DJ: As New. Bright and crisp with very minor edge wear.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Jung on Alchemy (Encountering Jung)
by Carl Jung, Selected and Introduced by Nathan Schwartz-Salant

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ,1995

Softcover, 6 x 9.25, 228 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Crisp pages, uncreased spine, minor shelf wear.
 

Price:  $14.00  




The Mystery of Human Relationship, Alchemy and the Transformation of Self
by Nathan Schwartz-Salant

Routledge, New York, 1998

Softcover, 6.1 x 9.2, 248 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As new. Clean pages, binding, cover.
 

Price:  $29.00  




Paracelsus: Four Treatises
by Henry E. Sigerist, editor

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1996

Softcover, 6 x 9, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Secret Stream: Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism
by Rudolf Steiner

Anthroposophic Press, Massachusetts, 2000

Softcover, 5.875 x 9.25, 266 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears never to have been read; tight binding, many illustrations, extensive bibliography.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Fulcanelli, Master Alchemist: Le Mystére des Cathédrales
Mary Sworder, translator

Brotherhood of Life, New Mexico, 1986

Softcover, 6 x 9, 186 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. ASilver embossed cover, entire book lightly bumped at bottom right corner, pages crisp and clean.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Kybalion: A Study of Hermetic Philosophy of Ancient Egypt and Greece
by Three Initiates

Yogi Publication Society Masonic Temple, Illinois, 1940

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Poor. Deep gashes along bottom of cover and pages, writing inside cover and in various places within the pages.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Alchemical Active Imagination
by Marie-Louise von Franz

Shambhala, Boston & London, 1997
First Shambhala edition.


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 154 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Cover and pages are free of blemish and marking, appears unread.
 

Price:  $11.00  




The Alchemical Body: Siddha Traditions in Medieval India
by David Gordon White

University of Chicago, Illinois, 1996

Softcover, 6 x 9, 596 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread, pristine condition.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition
by Frances A. Yates

The University of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1991

SSoftcover, 6 x 9, 466 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A perfect copy.
 

Price:  $29.00  




Herbs in Magic and Alchemy
by C.L. Zalewski

Prism Press, Dorset, Great Britain, 1999

Softcover, 5.25 X 8.5, 149 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine, Clean pages, very minor wear on cover, tight binding.
 

Price:  $7.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | THE FOURTH WAY RELATED | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.