Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Ancient Egypt

 


Esoterism & Symbol
by R.A. Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1985, First edition

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 79 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs
by James P. Allen

Cambridge University Press, New York, 2000

Softcover, 7 x 9.75, 510 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp copy, shelfwear, tightly bound, unmarked.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Egyptian Mythology
Based on text translated by Delano Ames

Paul Hamlyn Limited, London, 1965

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 11, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean unmarked copy, pages tanned on edges, tight spine, appears unread; bright cloth boards, many color and black and white photographs. DJ: Very Good. Bright, no tears, minor edgewear and sunning on inside flaps.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids
by Guillemette Andreu, Translated by David Lorton

John Murray Ltd., London, 1997

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 172 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Egyptian Yoga Vol. II
by Muata Ashby

Sema Institute of Yoga, Miami, 1998

Softcover, 8.5 x 11, 242 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. No marks or tears, some shelfwear and chipping of edges.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Initiation into Egyptian Yoga: The Secrets of Sheti
by Dr. Muata Abhya Ashby

Sema Institute of Yoga, Miami, no date

Softcover, 8.5 x 11

Book Condition: New. Original shrink wrapped.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Meditation: The Ancient Egyptian Path to Enlightenment
by Dr. Muata Abhaya Ashby

Cruzian Mystic Books/Sema Institute, Miami, FL, 1997
First U.S. edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 294 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine.Minor bumping on spine and shelfwear, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Gods and Myths of Ancient Egypt
by Mary Barnett

Smithmark, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Beautifully bound with detailed color photographs and illustrations, some page edges slightly tanned, clean, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Colorful, bright, slight edge wear on top edge.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Egyptian and Near Egyptian Painting
by Robert Boulanger

Heron Books, London, 1965

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.75 x 10.75, 207 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unblemished except for owner stamp and ink inscription on front endpaper, slight tanning on top edge. DJ: Good+: Small tear on bottom front edge, brightly colored, chipping on top of spine, edgeworn.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Tells, Tombs and Treasure: A Pictorial Guide to Biblical Archaeology
by Robert T. Boyd

Bonanza Books/Crown Publishers, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.75 x 9.75, 222 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Numerous photographs and illustrations, some tanning. DJ: Very Good. Some rubbing and tanning.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Thoth, the Hermes of Egypt: A Study of Some Aspects of Theological Thought in Ancient Egypt
by Patrick Boylan

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 215 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Clean, some shelfwear.
 

Price:  $30.00  




Thoth: The Hermes of Egypt
by Patrick Boylan

Oxford University Press, NY, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 215 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The River Nile
by Bruce Brander

National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1966

Hardcover, 7 x 10.25, 208

Book Condition: Book: Good.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Egypt: Antiquities from Above
by Marilyn Bridges

Little, Brown, Boston, 1996
First Edition, with Essay by Penelope Lively


Hardcover, 11.75 x 12.5, 68 duotone aerial photographs, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Beautifully printed, unusual perspective, clean pages, tight binding. DJ: Very Good. Dramatic photograph, sunning on top edges of flaps.
 

Price:  $32.00  




Murder of Tutankhamen: A True Story
by Bob Brier, Ph.D

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 264 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Treasures of Tutankhamun
by British Museum exhibit book, 1972

Westerham Press, Norfolk, England, 1972

Softcover, 8 x 9.5, pages not numbered

Book Condition: Book: Good.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Egyptian Magic
by Sir Wallis Budge

University Books, New Hyde Park, NY, undated

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8, 234 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Edge stained. DJ: Good. Soiled, chipped.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
by E.A. Wallis Budge

Gramercy Books, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.75, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright clean pages, slight sunning, clean boards, tight binding. DJ: As New. Vibrant illustration, bright colors.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Mummy: A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology
by E.A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, New York, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 513 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Rosetta Stone
by E.A. Wallis Budge

Dover Publications, New York, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 325 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding. Owner inscribed inside cover. No marks or tears.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt
by R. T. Rundle Clark

Thames and Hudson, New York, 1991

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 292 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor highlighting and underlining, a few dog-ears, cover slightly chipped and stained.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians
Rosalie David & Rick Archbold

William Morrow/Madison Press, New York, 2000
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 9 x 9.75, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright crisp pages, lavish illustrations. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Egyptian Kingdoms: The Making of the Past
by A. Rosalie David

Phaidon Press, New York, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 x 11, 152 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Fair.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Egypt Uncovered
by Vivian Davies and Renee Friedman

Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 10.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight tanning on edges. DJ: Near Fine. Very slight edgewear.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Mummies: Myth and Magic
by Christine El Mahdy

Thames and Hudson, New York, 1989

Softcover, 7 x 9, 192 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Awakening Osiris: The Egyptian Book of the Dead
by Translated by Normandi Ellis

Phanes Press, Grand Rapids, MI, 1988

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 227 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Some bending of page edges.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Life in Ancient Egypt
by Adolf Erman, trans. H. M. Tirard

Dover Publications, Toronto, Canada, 1971

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 570 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very good. Clean, crisp pages, tight binding, some dampstained pages and tanning on cover, to corner creased.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Rape of the Nile
by Brian M. Fagan

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1975

Hardcover, 7.5 x 9, 399 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Inscribed by owner, tight binding, price clipped, sunning of pages. DJ: Very Good. Minor chipping and shelfwear, now mylar covered.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Triumph of Horus: The Oldest Play in The World
by Translated by H.W. Fairman

University of California Press, Los Angeles, 1974

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 149 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Slight spot on edge. DJ: Good. Slight sunning, minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Book of Going Forth by Day
by Translated by Dr. Raymond Faulkner

Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1994
First edition


Softcover, 9.5 x 13.5, 175 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Cleopatra: The Life and Death of a Pharoah
by Edith Flamarion

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1997

Softcover, 5 x 7, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Many colorful photographs, tight binding.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Cleopatra's Palace: In Search of a Legend
by Laura Foreman

Discovery Publishing, New York, 1999
First edition


Hardback with dust jacket, 10.25 x 10.25, 201 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many colorful photographs. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Hieroglyphs & the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
by Werner Forman & Stephen Quirke

University of Oklahoma Press, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75 x 11.25, 192 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp copy, 174 color illustrations. DJ: Very Good. Vibrant colors, slight shelf wear, small wrinkle on bottom edge, minor sunning on flaps, no tears.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Ancient Egyptian Religion: An Interpretation
by Henri Frankfort

Harper and Row, NY, 1961

Illustrated Edition Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 181 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Binding strong, spine torn at top edge, sunned, foxing, clean pages.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor: Initiatic and Historical Documents of an Order of Practical Occultism
by Joscelyn Godwin, Christian Chanel, John P. Deveney

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1995

First edition Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 452 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind stamped sigil in upper board

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean pages, minor sunning and marks on edges, strong binding, bright cover. DJ: Very Good. Bright cover, minor chipping, rubbing and curling.
 

Price:  $60.00  




An Egyptian Journal
by William Golding

Faber and Faber, Winchester, MA , 1985

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 207 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Egypt Observed
by Henri Gougaud and Colette Gouvion

Oxford University Press, New York, 1979

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 10.5, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many colorful photographs, tight binding, sunning. DJ: Good. Sunning, shelfwear, edgewear.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Egypt Observed
by Henri Gougaud and Colette Gouvion

Oxford University Press, New York, 1979

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 10.5, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, many colorful photographs, owner inscribed, underlining throughout, sunning. DJ: Good. Price clipped, sunning, shelfwear, edgewear.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Books of the Dead: Manuals for Living and Dying
by Stanislav Grof

Thames & Hudson, New York, 1994

Softcover, 8 x 11, 96 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good
 

Price:  $8.00  




Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt: The One and the Many
by Erik Hornung

Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1996

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 296 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $16.00  




The Ancient Egyptian Books of the Afterlife
by Erik Hornung

Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9.25, 188 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Animal World of the Pharoahs
by Patrick F. Houlihan

Thames and Hudson, New York, 1996

Hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25, 245 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many colorful photographs, bright copy, slightly cantered. DJ: Very Good. Minor shelfwear and bumping.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Passion of Isis and Osiris: A Gateway to Transcendent Love
by Jean Houston

Ballentine/Wellspring, New York, 1998

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 437 pp.

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $12.00  




The Mummy in Ancient Egypt
by Salima Ikran & Aidan Dodson

Thames & Hudson, New York, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 10.5, 352 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Tight binding, slight tanning to edges, minor scuffing on front cover, clean copy, beautifully illustrated. DJ: Very Good. Brightly colored, minor curling on edges, slight soiling on back bottom edge.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Myth of Egypt and Its Heiroglyphs in European Tradition
by Erik Iversen

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 178 pp.

Softcover, 7.5 x 10, 178 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy
by T.G.H. James

University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1988

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 x 11, 223 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean copy, slight waving and tanning on upper edge. DJ: Very Good. Tanning on flaps.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Egypt: Artist-Travellers in an Antique Land
by T.G.H. James

Folio Society Ltd, London, 1997

Hardcover in slipcase, 7.5 x 10.25, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Slipcase: Good+. Shelfwear and edgewear.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Tutankhamun
by T.J.H. James

Friedman/Fairfax, Italy. 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10 x 14.25, 319 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Lavish photographs and drawings, crisp pages, binding secure and strong. DJ: Near Fine. Dramatic, colorful, minor shelf wear.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Origin of the Egyptians
by Augustus Le Plongeon

The Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, 1983

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp, clean pages; flawless boards. DJ: Fine. Crisp and clean with minor edge wear.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Egyptian Way of Death: Mummies and the Cult of the Immortal
by Ange-Pierre Leca

Doubleday, New York, 1981

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 292 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, ex-library with sticker on back endpaper, dust jacket pasted to boards, some soiling on edges. DJ: Fair. Pasted to boards, chipping and tears.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Symbolic Prophesy of the Great Pyramid
by H. Spencer Lewis

The Rosicrucian Press, San Jose, CA, 1948

Hardcover, 5.25 x 8, 212 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Decorative green cloth cover, sunning of edges and pages.
 

Price:  $23.00  




A Study of Numbers: A Guide to the Constant Creation of the Universe
by R.A Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester VT, 1986

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 74 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Her Bak: Egyptian Initiate
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions International, Rochester, VT, 1978
First edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 396 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Sunning of spine.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Her Bak: The Living Face of Egypt
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions International, Rochester, VT, 1978

Softcover, 6 x 9, 344 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Her Bak: The Living Face of Egypt
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions International, Rochester, VT, 1978

Softcover, 6 x 9, 344 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Journey into the Light: The Three Principles of Man's Awakening
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1984
First edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 328 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Nature Word
by R.A Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester VT, 1990

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 154 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Nature Word
by R.A Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester VT, 1990

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 154 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Sacred Science
by R.A. Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1988

Softcover, 6 x 9, 302 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Sacred Science: The King of Pharaonic Theocracy
by R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions International, New York, 1982
First English Edition


Hardcover with mylar-covered dust jacket, 6 x 9.5, 302 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Clean and bright, now in mylar, some sunning, price clipped, slight crease on back.
 

Price:  $65.00  




The Opening of the Way: A Practical Guide to the Wisdom Teachings of Ancient Egypt
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester VT, 1981

Softcover, 6 x 9, 208 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $12.00  




The Opening of the Way: A Practical Guide to the Wisdom Teachings of Ancient Egypt
by Isha Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester VT, 1981

Softcover, 6 x 9, 208 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Temple in Man: Sacred Architecture and the Perfect Man
by R.A Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1981

Softcover, 6 x 9, 132 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $6.00  




The Temple in Man: Sacred Architecture and the Perfect Man
by R.A Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1981

Softcover, 6 x 9, 132 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Temple of Man
by R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1998

Hardcover, 2-volume slipcase edition 9.25 x 12.25; Volume 1: 511 pp.; Volume 2: 1048 pp.

Book Condition: Books: As New. DJs: As New. Slipcase: Near Fine. Minor scuffing.
 

Price:  $115.00  




Abu Simbel
by William MacQuitty

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1965

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 10, 192 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering, many colorful photographs, sunning of pages. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Egyptian Time
by Naguib Mahfouz

Doubleday, New York, 1992
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 11.5 x 11.5, 103 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many colorful photographs. DJ: Fair. Small rip on front, chips on edges and top.
 

Price:  $20.00  




City of the Dead: Thebes in Egypt
by Lise Manniche

University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1987

Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 9.75, 150 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, sunning of edges. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $30.00  




A Book of the Beginnings, Vol. 1
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 503 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Gold embossed cover, light edge wear, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $25.00  




A Book of the Beginnings, Vol. 2
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 684 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Gold embossed cover, light edge wear, uncreased spine, staining on bottom edge.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Ancient Egypt The Light of the World
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, MD, 1992

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 544 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Indenting on bottom edge, light edge wear, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Gerald Massey's Lectures
by Gerald Massey

A&B Publishers Group, Brooklyn, NY, 1998

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 287 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, seller's stamp on title page.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Natural Genesis, Vol. 1
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, MD, 1998

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 552 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Gold embossed cover, light edge wear, spine is creased but tight.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Natural Genesis, Vol. 2
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, MD, 1998

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 535 pp.

Book Condition: As new. Gold embossed cover.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The White Nile
by Alan Moorehead

Vintage Books, New York, 1983

Softcover, 7.25 x 10, 320 pp.

Book Condition: Good+.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Bubastis (1887–1889)Eighth Memoir of The Egyptian Exploration Fund (Volume for 1889–1890)
by Edouard Naville

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1891
Published by order of the committee
First Edition


Royal quarto hardcover, 10.5 x 12.75, 71 pp.
54 plates, including frontispiece; 22 lithographic plates of inscriptions, some foldout; 32 collotype photographic plates, some with multiple images; and a plan drawn by Count R. d'Hulst
Original binding in quarter cloth and printed boards


Book Condition: Very Good+. Sewn binding intact; spine brittle with chipping on head and tail; some splitting of front pastedown; cover rubbed with minor bubbling and staining; edgewear, corners bumped; pages very clean with some sunning; owner label on front pastedown; black/white and sepia plates bright and unmarked.
 

Price:  $175.00  




The Festival Hall of Osorkon II: In the Great Temple of Bubastis (1887–1889) Tenth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund
by Edouard Naville

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1892
Published by order of the committee
First Edition


Royal quarto hardcover, 10.5 x 12.75, 40 pp.
40 leaves of black and white half-toned and photoengraved plates, index
Original binding in quarter cloth and printed boards


Book Condition: Very Good. Sewn binding intact; some splitting of front cover hinge; spine brittle and chipped at edges; edgewear; owner name label on front pastedown; pages clean and bright, some uncut, some sunning and foxing; plates bright and unmarked.
 

Price:  $190.00  




Shamanic Wisdom in the Pyramid Texts: The Mystical Tradition of Ancient Egypt
by Jeremy Naydler

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 2005

Softcover, 6 x 9, 466 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean, bright copy, some very light scratches on back cover, tight binding, appears unread.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Letters from Egypt: A Journey on the Nile 1849–1850
by Florence Nightingale

Grove Press, New York, 1987
First American edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 9 x 8, 223 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright copy, many photographs and drawings, slightly cantered. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Ancient Numbers: Egypt's Rivals in Africa
by David O'Connor

The University Museum, Philadelphia, 1993

Softcover, 9 x 12, 178 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Classical Ancient Mythology: A Guide to the Legends of Egypt, Greece and Rome
by Richard Patrick and Peter Croft

Galley Press, London, 1987

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75 x 11.5, 206 pp. with nearly 300 color photographs

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. As new except bottom of spine bumped, otherwise appears unread. DJ: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Egyptian Tales
by W. M. Flinders Petrie, ed.

Dover Publications, Mineola, NY, 1999

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 147 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Arts & Crafts of Ancient Egypt
by Flinders Petrie

Bracken Books, London, 1996

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 165 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very good. Some dampstaining. Numerous photographs and illustrations.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Origin of the Egyptians
by Augustus Le Plongeon

The Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, 1983

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 159 pp

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp, clean pages; flawless boards. DJ: Fine. Crisp and clean with minor edge wear.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Egyptology: An Introduction to the History, Culture and Art of Ancient Egypt
by James Putnam

Shooting Star Press, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright copy, richly detailed photographs and illustrations, secure binding. DJ: Near Fine. Colorful, minor shelf wear.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Rebel in the Soul: An Ancient Egyptian Dialogue Between a Man and His Destiny
by Bika Reed

Inner Traditions International, Rochester, NY, 1997

Softcover, 8.5 x 11.5, 141 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good +. Multiple photographs, illustrations and hieroglyphic charts, slight curling of pages and cover, several small dog ears.
 

Price:  $12.00  




The Art of Ancient Egypt
by Gay Robins

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1997

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10.5 x 10.5, 271 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Many colorful photographs, sunning on all edges, shaken, pencil marks, slight curling of top edges. DJ: Good. Scratched, minor shelf wear.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Temples of Ancient Egypt
Byron E. Shafer, Editor

Cornell University Press, New York, 1997

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.75, 335 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Excellent condition with miniscule dent in lower spine binding. No marks, tears, discoloring. DJ: Very Good. Bright glossy and clear, some edgewear from being slid in and out of slipcase.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Egypt: Lost and Found, Explorers and Travelers on the Nile
by Alberto Siliotti

Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10.25 x 14.25, 368 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Lavish color illustrations, bright pages, tight binding, wrinkle in back endpaper. DJ: Very Good+. Colorful, 2 small tears on back bottom edge.
 

Price:  $55.00  




The Pharaohs: Master-Builders
by Henri Stierlin

Finest S.A/Editions Pierre Terrail, Paris, 1995

Softcover, 9.5 x 12, 220 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Bright copy, over 220 magnificent photographs.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Kybalion: A Study of Hermetic Philosophy of Ancient Egypt and Greece
by Three Initiates

Yogi Publication Society Masonic Temple, Illinois, 1940

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Poor. Deep gashes along bottom of cover and pages, writing inside cover and in various places within the pages.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Egyptian Treasures from the Egyptian Museum in Cairo
Francesco Tiradritti, Editor

Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10.25 x 14, 416 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright crisp pages, 664 color photographs, tight binding. DJ: As New. Bright, colorful.
 

Price:  $100.00  




Daughters of Isis: Women of Ancient Egypt
by Joyce Tyldesley

Viking, London, 1994
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x.9.25, 318 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright copy. DJ: Very Good. Sunning of edges.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Al-kemi—A Memoir: Hermetic, Occult, Political and Private Aspects of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz
by André VandenBroeck with comment by Saul Bellow

Inner Traditions/Lindisfarner Press, Great Barrington, MA, 1987
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 286 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp pages, unmarked. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, some shelfwear, minor bumping on spine.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Al-kemi—A Memoir: Hermetic, Occult, Political, and Private Aspects of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz
by André VandenBroeck with comment by Saul Bellow

Inner Traditions/Lindisfarne Press, Great Barrington, MA, 1987
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 286 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, some scuffing and edgewear.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Traveler's Key to Ancient Egypt
by John Anthony West

Quest Books, The Theosophical Society of America, Wheaton, IL, 1995

Softcover, 4.25 x 8.5, 498 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Minor scuffing on cover.
 

Price:  $17.00  




Reading Egyptian Art: A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture
by Richard H. Wilkinson

Thames and Hudson, New York, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5 x 9.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright copy, over 450 illustrations, slight sunning of edges. DJ: Very Good. Minor shelf wear and sunning of edges.
 

Price:  $14.00  




The Art of Egypt: The Time of the Pharaohs
by Irmgard Woldering

Greystone Press, New York, 1963

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.75 x 9.25, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean bright copy, slight waterstain on top ed, beautifully illustrated, secure binding. DJ: Fair+. Bright colors, waterstains, some chipping.
 

Price:  $7.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.