Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Other
Ancient Egypt
 



Egyptian Mythology
Based on text translated by Delano Ames

Paul Hamlyn Limited, London, 1965

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 11, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean unmarked copy, pages tanned on edges, tight spine, appears unread; bright cloth boards, many color and black and white photographs. DJ: Very Good. Bright, no tears, minor edgewear and sunning on inside flaps.

 

Price:  $15.00  

 
 




Gods and Myths of Ancient Egypt
by Mary Barnett

Smithmark, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Beautifully bound with detailed color photographs and illustrations, some page edges slightly tanned, clean, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Colorful, bright, slight edge wear on top edge.

 

Price:  $9.00  

 
 




Egypt: Antiquities from Above
by Marilyn Bridges with Essay by Penelope Lively

Bullfinch Press, Canada, 1996
First Edition

Hardcover, 11 x 12.5, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. 68 duotone aerial photographs, beautifully printed, unusual perspective, clean pages, tight binding. DJ: Very Good. Dramatic photograph, sunning on top edges of flaps.

 

Price:  $24.00  

 
 




Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
by E.A. Wallis Budge

Gramercy Books, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.75, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright clean pages, slight sunning, clean boards, tight binding. DJ: As New. Vibrant illustration, bright colors.

 

Price:  $10.00  

 
 




Conversations with Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians
Rosalie David & Rick Archbold

William Morrow/Madison Press, New York, 2000
First edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9 x 9.75, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright crisp pages, lavish illustrations. DJ: As New.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




The Ancient Egyptian Pyramid Texts
by R. O. Faulkner

Oxford University Press, special edition for Sandpiper Books, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 12, 418 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clean bright pages, tight binding. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, slight scuffing.

 

Price:  $93.00  

 
 




Hieroglyphs & the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
Werner Forman & Stephen Quirke

University of Oklahoma Press, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75 x 11.25, 192 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp copy, 174 color illustrations. DJ: Very Good. Vibrant colors, slight shelf wear, small wrinkle on bottom edge, minor sunning on flaps, no tears.

 

Price:  $14.00  

 
 




Tutankhamun
by T.J.H. James

Friedman/Fairfax, Italy, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10 x 14.25, 319 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Lavish photographs and drawings, crisp pages, binding secure and strong. DJ: Near Fine. Dramatic, colorful, minor shelf wear.

 

Price:  $30.00  

 
 




The Origin of the Egyptians
by Augustus Le Plongeon

The Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, 1983

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 159 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp, clean pages; flawless boards. DJ: Fine. Crisp and clean with minor edge wear.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




The Egyptian Way of Death: Mummies and the Cult of the Immortal
by Ange-Pierre Leca

Doubleday, New York, 1981

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 292 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, ex-library with sticker on back endpaper, dust jacket pasted to boards, some soiling on edges. DJ: Fair. Pasted to boards, chipping and tears.

 

Price:  $5.00  

 
 




A Book of the Beginnings, Vol. 1
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 503 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Gold embossed cover, light edge wear, uncreased spine.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




A Book of the Beginnings, Vol. 2
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 684 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Gold embossed cover, light edge wear, uncreased spine, staining on bottom edge.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




Ancient Egypt The Light of the World
by Gerald Massey

Black Classic Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1992

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 544 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Indenting on bottom edge, light edge wear, uncreased spine.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




Monasticism in Egypt: Images and Words of the Desert Fathers
by Michael W. McClellan

American University in Cairo, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10 x 9.75, 101 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp copy, original photographs, secure tight binding. DJ: Near Fine. Bright, small tear at top of spine, minor shelf wear.

 

Price:  $25.00  

 
 




Egyptology: An Introduction to the History, Culture and Art of Ancient Egypt
by James Putnam

Shooting Star Press, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright copy, richly detailed photographs and illustrations, secure binding. DJ: Near Fine. Colorful, minor shelf wear.

 

Price:  $6.00  

 
 




Temples of Ancient Egypt
Byron E. Shafer, Editor

Cornell University Press, New York, 1997

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.75, 335 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Excellent condition with miniscule dent in lower spine binding. No marks, tears, discoloring. DJ: Very Good. Bright glossy and clear, some edgewear from being slid in and out of slipcase.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




Egypt: Lost and Found, Explorers and Travelers on the Nile
by Alberto Siliotti

Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10.25 x 14.25, 368 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Lavish color illustrations, bright pages, tight binding, wrinkle in back endpaper. DJ: Very Good+. Colorful, 2 small tears on back bottom edge.

 

Price:  $55.00  

 
 




The Kybalion: A Study of Hermetic Philosophy of Ancient Egypt and Greece
by Three Initiates

Yogi Publication Society Masonic Temple, Illinois, 1940

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Poor. Deep gashes along bottom of cover and pages, writing inside cover and in various places within the pages.

 

Price:  $8.00  

 
 




Egyptian Treasures from the Egyptian Museum in Cairo
Francesco Tiradritti, Editor

Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 10.25 x 14, 416 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright crisp pages, 664 color photographs, tight binding. DJ: As New. Bright, colorful.

 

Price:  $45.00  

 
 




The Art of Egypt: The Time of the Pharaohs
by Irmgard Woldering

Greystone Press, New York, 1963

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.75 x 9.25, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean bright copy, slight waterstain on top ed, beautifully illustrated, secure binding. DJ: Fair+. Bright colors, waterstains, some chipping.

 

Price:  $7.00  

 
 




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2008 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.