Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Biography

 


My Thirty Years' War
by Margaret Anderson

Horizon Press, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 278 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Bright, clean boards with gilt lettering; small rubbing on inside front cover; clean, crisp pages; 32 pages of sepia-toned photographs, DJ: Fine. Mylar wrapped, clean and bright.
 

Price:  $45.00  




The Fiery Fountains
by Margaret Anderson

Horizon Press, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 242 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright, clean boards with gilt lettering; clean pages; eight pages of sepia-toned photographs. DJ: Very good. Mylar wrapped, bright and clean front, some soiling to back, faded spine with minor edgewear at top, price clipped.
 

Price:  $24.00  




The Strange Necessity
by Margaret Anderson

Horizon Press, New York, 1969

Softcover, 6 x 9, 223 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, uniform rubbing on front cover, otherwise well-preserved, crisp pages, eight pages of photographs.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Strange Necessity
by Margaret Anderson

Horizon Press, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 223 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright and attractive boards; tight binding, gilt lettering on spine, somewhat faded; crisp pages; eight pages of sepia-toned photographs. DJ: Good+. Cover photo clean, soiling to rest of cover, faded spine with small chips missing from top and bottom, edgewear.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Witness: The Autobiography of John G. Bennett
by J.G. Bennett

Turnstone Books, London, 1975

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 380 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, no marks, beautifully reproduced photographs, small stain on front cover, some foxing on edges, tight binding.
 

Price:  $22.00  




Genuine Fake: A Biography of Alan Watts
by Monica Furlong

Unwin Paperbacks, London, 1987

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 198 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Some sunning of pages.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Paul Brunton: A Personal View
by Kenneth Thurston Hurst

Larson Publications, Burdett, NY, 1989
Signed copy


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 277 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $10.00  




John Lilly, So Far
by Francis Jeffrey and John C. Lilly

Jeremy P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1990

Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 278 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Lives of Jean Toomer: A Hunger for Wholeness
by Cynthia Earl Kerman and Richard Eldridge

Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1989
First edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 411 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Bright cover, slight curling, tight binding, bright pages, minor mark on edges.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Flashbacks: An Autobiography
by Timothy Leary

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1990

Softcover, 6 x 9, 407 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked crisp copy, minor soiling to edges, slight edgewear, minor bumping to spine, tight binding.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Souvenirs: My Life with Maeterlinck
by Georgette Leblanc

E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1932
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 352 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, deckle edges, no marks or tears. DJ: Fair. Some chips and tears.
 

Price:  $40.00  




Souvenirs: My Life with Maeterlinck
by Georgette Leblanc

E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1932
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 352 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, deckle edges, stains inside front and back cover, spine faded and rubbed. DJ: Very Good . Back torn but taped.
 

Price:  $38.00  




Magic of Maeterlinck
by Patrick Mahony

House-Warven, Hollywood, 1952

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 175 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, edgewear and slight bumping to corners, previous owner's name written in red on inside front pastedown, pages sunned and clean but a few penciled notes in margins and two lines underlined in red ink. DJ: Fair. Chipping and edgewear
 

Price:  $10.00  




When Daylight Comes: A Biography of Helena Petrovna Blavatsky
by Howard Murphet

The Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL, 1975
Original Edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 277 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Illustrations and photographs.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Journal of Katherine Mansfield
by J. Middleton Murry, Ed.

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1929

Hardcover, 6 x 9, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Cloth-bound, deckled edges, clean copy, slight sunning of pages, corners and spine bumped, tear at top of spine, front cover scuffed at bottom.
 

Price:  $33.00  




Jean Toomer: A Critical Evaluation
by Therman B. O'Daniel, editor

Howard University Press, Washington, D.C., 1988
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 557 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Bright cloth cover, bumping at corners and base of spine. Tight binding, clean pages. DJ: Good+. Some chipping, edgewear and sticker marks on cover.
 

Price:  $30.00  




Life & Works: Katherine Mansfield
by Jane Phillimore

Wayland Publishers, East Essex, England, 1989

Hardcover, 6.5 x 9, 110 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, bright copy, minor sunning of edges.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Dedicated: A Biography of Nivedita
by Lizelle Reymond

Samata Books, Madras, India, 1985

Hardcover, 5.75 x 9, 376 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Upper left corner of book bumped. Tight binding as though only pages 1-4 were ever read. Immaculate pages. DJ: light scuffing.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Katherine Mansfield: In from the Margin
by Roger Robinson, editor

Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1994
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 209 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Appears unread; maroon textured boards with gilt lettering, bright clean pages, tight binding. DJ: Near Fine. Bright with minor scuffing.
 

Price:  $42.00  




A Voice at the Borders of Silence: An Autobiography of William Segal
by William Segal and Marielle Bancou-Segal

The Overlook Press, New York, 2003

Softcover, 7.2 x 9.2, 272 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, cover wrinkle, tanning in vertical strip on front and back cover, good readable copy.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Cane
by Jean Toomer

Liveright, New York, 1993

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Lord of the Dance: Autobiography of a Tibetan Lama
by Chagdud Tulku

Padma Publishing, Junction City, CA, 1992

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 248 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Crisp clean pages, tight binding, minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $20.00  




A Doctor Digresses
by Kenneth Walker

Jonathan Cape, London, 1950

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8, 207 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked pages, ink initials on front endpaper, bookseller sticker on front endpaper, some bumping to spine, overall excellent condition. DJ: Good. Edgewear, chipping, tears on spine and corners, unusual cover design retains bright colors.
 

Price:  $13.00  




I Talk of Dreams: An Experiment in Autobiography
by Kenneth Walker

Jonathan Cape, London, 1946

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8, 219 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean bright pages, ink signature of owner on front endpaper. Appears unread.
 

Price:  $28.00  




In My Own Way: An Autobiography, 1915-1965
by Alan Watts

Pantheon Books, New York, 1972
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 400 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Deckled edges, tight copy, slight foxing on edges. DJ: Very Good. Price clipped.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Life on a Cloud: The Story of Margaret Anderson
by Barbara Wersba

The Bookman Press, Sag Harbor, NY, 2003
Limited edition of 200 copies


Softcover with dustjacket, 6.25 x 9, 34 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright and crisp. DJ: Near Fine. Marbled paper, slight wear to top of spine.
 

Price:  $65.00  




Franz Anton Mesmer: Between God and Devil
by James Wyckoff

Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 148 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear and edgewear.
 

Price:  $35.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.