Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Buddhism

 


H.H. the Dalai Lama: The Bodhgaya Interviews
by José Ignacio Cabez—n

Snow Lion Publications, Ithaca, NY, 1988
First U.S. Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 86 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Awakening the Mind, Lightening the Heart: Core Teachings of Tibetan Buddhism
by The Dalai Lama

Harper Collins, New York, 1995
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8.25, 238 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Living in the New Consciousness
by Hugo Enomiya-Lassalle

Shambhala, Boston, 1988
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, worn edges.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Living in the New Consciousness
by Hugo Enomiya-Lassalle

Shambhala, Boston, 1988
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, slight crease on back cover.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Doctrine of Awakening: The Attainment of Self-Mastery According to the Earliest Buddhist Texts
by Julius Evola

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 246 pp.

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $11.00  




Destructive Emotions: How Can We Overcome Them? A Scientific Dialogue with the Dalai Lama
by Daniel Goleman, Narrator

Bantam Books, New York, 2003

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 404 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Slight shelfwear on front.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Gentle Bridges: Conversations with the Dalai Lama on the Sciences of Mind
by Jeremy Hayward and Francisco Varela

Shambhala, Boston, 1992

Softcover, 6 x 9, 272 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean crisp pages, minor soiling on edges and covers, light bumping, tight binding.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Dzogchen: The Heart Essence of the Great Perfection
by Dalai Lama

Snow Lion Publications, Ithaca, NY, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 355 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Kindly Bent to Ease Us, Part Two: Meditation
by Longchenpa, Translated by Herbert Guenther

Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1976

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 126 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelfwear, bumping to bottom of spine.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Union of Mahamudra & Dzogchen
by Chökyi Nyima Rinpoche

Rangjung Yeshe Publications, Hong Kong, 1994

Softcover, 6 x 9, 240 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean text, bright pages, binding intact and tight, slight curling at cover corners.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Great Eastern Sun: The Wisdom of Shambhala
by Chögyam Trungpa

Shambhala, Boston, MA, 1999

First Edition Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 265 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Some curling on top front edge, minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Openness Mind
by Tarthang Tulku

Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1978

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 160 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+.
 

Price:  $6.50  




Visions of Knowledge: Liberation of the Modern Mind
by Tarthang Tulku

Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1994

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 264 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, front cover slightly wrinkled, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Buddhism with an Attitude
by B. Alan Wallace

Snow Lion Publications, Ithaca, NY, 2001
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 288 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Minor indentation on front cover.
 

Price:  $9.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.