Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Consciousness

 


A Natural History of the Senses
by Diane Ackerman

Random House, NY, 1990

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 331 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Deckled edges. DJ: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Chemical Communication: The Language of Pheromones
by William C. Agosta

Scientific American Library, New York, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75 x 9.75, 179 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. Sunning on edges, minor shelf wear.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Conscience of Science, And Other Essays
by Walter J. Albersheim

Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN, 1982

Hardcover, 6 x 9, 236 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. A tight, crisp, flawless copy; gold embossed cover and spine.
 

Price:  $22.00  




The Future of Humanity: A Conversation with J. Krishnamurti and David Bohm
by J. Krishnamurti and David Bohm

Harper and Row, San Francisco, 1986
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.5, 98 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. DJ: Very Good+.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain
by Antonio R. Damasio

Grosset/Putnam, New York, 1994

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp pages, tightly bound, no marks. DJ: Very Good. Minor edgewear on top edge, scratch on back cover.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain
by Antonio Damasio

Harcourt, Orlando, FL, 2003

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 355 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Life Everywhere: The Maverick Science of Astrobiology
by David Darling

Basic Books, New York, 2001

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 206 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $11.00  




Consciousness Explained
by Daniel. C Dennett

Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1991
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 511 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Sunning to front top board, tight binding, no marks or tears. DJ: Fair. Chipped, some shelf wear.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination
by Gerald M. Edelman and Giulio Tononi

Penguin Press, London, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.75, 274 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Intelligent Universe: A Cybernetic Philosophy
by David Foster

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.6, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean bright copy, cover and pages very clean, slight staining on top edge, binding tight DJ: Good+. Minor scratches, some chipping upper edge.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Leaps of Faith: Science, Miracles and the Search for Supernatural Consolation
by Nicholas Humphrey

Copernicus, New York, 1996

Softcover 5.5 x 8.25, 244 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good+. Tight binding, minor scuffing on edge of front cover.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by Julian Jaynes

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976

Softcover, 6 x 9, 490 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding as though never read, slight smudge upper on front cover, slight tanning of spine, inscribed by owner, margin notes and underlining.
 

Price:  $18.00  




The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
by Julian Jaynes

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 467 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, pristine gilded boards, crisp clean pages, wrinkle on spine from original binding otherwise as new. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $27.00  




Brain, Symbol and Experience
by Charles D. Laughlin, Jr.

Shambhala, Boston, 1990
First Edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 403 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Tight binding, remainder mark on bottom.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Butterfly: A Symbol of Conscious Evolution
by C. Daly King

Bridge Press, New York, 1996

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 114 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Perfect condition other than a tiny nick in the front cover.
 

Price:  $75.00  




The Psychology of Consciousness
by C. Daly King, Introduction by Dr. William Marston

Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, London, 1932
First Edition


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.75, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Ex-library, stamp on top edge, appears unread, some tears on spine and shelfwear to cover, pages tanned, some foxing, otherwise in very good condition with tight binding, gold embossed lettering and logo on spine.
 

Price:  $165.00  




The Psychology of Consciousness
by C. Daly King

Routledge, England, 1999

Hardcover, 5.5 x 9, 256 pp.

Book Condition: As New. Appears unread, slight rubbing on cover.
 

Price:  $250.00  




The States of Human Consciousness
by C. Daly King

University Books, New York, 1963

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 176 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cloth binding in excellent shape, slight rubbing bottom spine, bright pages. DJ: Very Good. Slight creasing, shelf wear and chipping.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Journal for Discovering Universal Qualities, Vol. 2 No. 1, Fall 1988
by Saul Kuchinsky, Editor

The UniS-Institute and Journal, Bridgewater, NJ, 1988

Softcover, 6 x 9, 89 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight tanning at top front and back, tight binding as though never read, immaculate pages.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Life We Are Given: Long-Term Program of Body, Mind, Heart, and Soul
by George Leonard and Michael Murphy

Tarcher/Putnam, New York, 1995

Softcover, 7.5 x 9, 220 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean, covers slightly curled, binding tight.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Sphinx and the Rainbow
by David Loye

Shambhala, Boulder, CO, 1983

Softcover, 6 x 9, 236 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, some shelfwear on covers.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Prehistory of the Mind
by Steven Mithen

Thames and Hudson, London, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 288 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight sunning of edges. DJ: Very good. Bright cover with minor edgewear, slight sunning on edges and scuffing on the back.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Manifesto of Transdisciplinarity
by Basarab Nicolescu

State University of New York Press, Albany, 2002

Softcover, 6 x 8.9, 169 pp.

Book Condition: As New
 

Price:  $17.00  




Manifesto of Transdisciplinarity
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from French by Karen-Claire Voss

State University of New York Press, Albany, 2002

Hardcover, 6 x 9.2, 169 pp.

Book Condition: Book: New. Tight binding, bright cover, clean pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Find sewn bindings, minor wear upper and lower spine, clean pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.4 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp pages, tight binding, clean covers. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar protector cover.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Biology of Transcendence
by Joseph Pearce

Park Street Press, Rochester, VT, 2002

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 279 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Minor shelfwear on front.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Molecules of Emotion: Why You Feel the Way You Feel
by Candace B. Pert,Foreword by Deepak Chopra

Scribner, New York, 1997

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 368 pp. Author inscribed to purchaser

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Crisp unmarked pages, minor damage to front cover, slight soiling on bottom edge, binding tight. DJ: Good+. Curling on top front edge and flap, brightly colored.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Order out of Chaos: Man's New Dialogue with Nature
by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers

Bantam Books, New York, 1984

Softcover, 6 x 9, 349 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, tanning, covers edgeworn.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Soul Return: Integrating Body, Psyche & Spirit
by Aminah Raheem

Aslan Publishing, Lower Lake, CA, 1991

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 214 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Slight soiling on edges.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Science and the Sacred
by Ravi Ravindra

Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL, 2000
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 359 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. As new except for scuffing on covers. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, edgewear, no tears.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind, and the Past
by Daniel L. Schacter

Basic Books, New York, 1996
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 398 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight fading on title letters on spine. DJ: Near Fine. Minor shelfwear on front.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Living Energy Universe: A Fundamental Discovery that Transforms Science & Medicine
by Gary Schwartz and Linda Russek

Hampton Roads Publishing, Charlottesville, VA, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 289 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Near Fine. Slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Rediscovery of the Mind
by John R. Searle

MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 270 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine. Minor bumping on top edge.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Breaking the Mind Barrier: The Artscience of Neurocosmology
by Todd Siler

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1990

Hardcover, 7.5 x 9.75, 416 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Tight binding as though never read. Immaculate pages. DJ: tanning at top front and back, tape residue on upper right.
 

Price:  $12.00  




The God Particle: If the Universe Is the Answer, What Is the Question?
by Dick Teresi

Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 434 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Body of Time and the Energies of Being
by Bruce Thomas

Arkana/Penguin, London, 1991

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 130 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean unmarked pages, shelfwear, bumping to spine, creasing on back flap, remainder mark, price-clipped, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $3.00  




The Embodied Mind: Cognitive Science and Human Experience
by Francisco J. Verela, Evan Thompson, Eleanor Rosch

MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1996

Softcover, 6 x 9, 308 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Minor soiling on edges, appears unread.
 

Price:  $25.00  




The Extra-Sensory Mind
by Kenneth Walker

Emerson Books, New York, 1965
American edition of The Unconscious Mind


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, cloth binding tight and in excellent shape, slight sunning top edge, pages intact. DJ: Very Good. Small tear at top, now protected in mylar.
 

Price:  $16.00  




The Unconscious Mind
by Kenneth Walker

Rider and Company, London, 1961
First Edition
English edition reprinted in United States as The Extra-sensory Mind


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 8, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Appears unread, tight binding, corners bumped, bright pages. DJ: Very Good. Slight sunning, shelf-worn top and bottom.
 

Price:  $40.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.