Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Eastern Spirituality

 


Zen and the Brain
by James Austin, M.D.

MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1999

Softcover, 7 x 10, 844 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Pages crisp and clean, no marks of any kind, binding tight with unbroken spine, minor shelfwear to covers and edges, remainder mark on top edge, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Approaching Subud: Ten Talks by J. G. Bennett
by J. G. Bennett

Dharma Book Company, New York, 1962
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7, 274 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Crisp pages; uncreased spine, lightly bumped on top and bottom. DJ: Very Good. Mylar wrapped with minor shelfwear under wrap, lightly sunned.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Christian Mysticism and Subud
by J. G. Bennett

Coombe Springs Press, London, 1961

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 69 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp with light tanning, some foxing on endpapers, boards clean, front bumped at bottom and corner. DJ: Very Good. Minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Concerning Subud
by J. G. Bennett

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1958

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 7.75, 186 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Pages crisp and clean, lightly and evenly tanned; boards bright and fresh. DJ: Good+. Crisp, with shelfwear on top and bottom and some staining on back.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Concerning Subud, Revised with Added Material
by J.G. Bennett

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1959
Revised with Added Material


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 7.25, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Foxing on edges. DJ: Good. Price clipped.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Concerning Subud: The Story of a New Spiritual Force
by J. G. Bennett

University Books, New York, 1959

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Well preserved. DJ: Good. Sunning on spine and flaps, price clipped, shelfwear and small chip missing on bottom of spine.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Concerning Subud: The Story of a New Spiritual Force
by J. G. Bennett

University Books, New York, 1959

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp and clean pages; uncreased spine; bright boards; owner's name in pen on inside front cover. DJ: Good. Worn at edges; spine is sunned with .5 inch rip at top.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Long Pilgrimage: The Life and Teaching of the Shivapuri Baba
by J. G. Bennett

Dawn Horse Press, Clearlake, CA, 1983

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 185 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, no marks, original photographs, ex-library edition, chipping, sticker damage and small tear on front cover, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $40.00  




Our Experiences in Subud
by J. G. Bennett

Dharma Book Company, New York, 1960

Softcover booklet, 6.75 x 10, 43 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean, light tanning, minor edgewear across top, tight binding.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Subud Introductory Talk, New York, 1959
by J. G. Bennett

Dharma Book Company, New York, 1960

Softcover booklet, 5.25 x 8.25, 12 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Well preserved manuscript booklet, slight sunning front and back, clean pages, no marks.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Subud, What...How...Why
by J. G. Bennett

Dharma Book Company, New York, 1960

Softcover booklet, 6.75 x 10, 40 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, slight chipping, small stain and crease on front cover, sunning on back cover.
 

Price:  $19.00  




The Masters of Wisdom
by J.G. Bennett

Turnstone Books, London, 1977
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 9, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, slight foxing on edge, corners bumped, cloth cover clean. DJ: Very Good. Edges slightly frayed; inconspicuous tear on front, bottom edge; clean, unmarked.
 

Price:  $45.00  




Hermit in the Himalayas
by Paul Brunton

Rider, London, 1957
Sixth impression


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 188 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Cloth cover, spine with minor bumping top and bottom, writing on front free end paper, pages clean with a few pencil marks in margin and one word underlined in pencil (p. 155), title page has marks on it. DJ: Poor, torn and taped, is intact.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Way of Life According to Lao Tzu
by Translated by Witter Bynner

Perigee Books/Putnam, New York, 1986

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 109 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Hero with a Thousand Faces
by Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1973

Softcover, second edition, 6 x 9, 416 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Bright pages, scuffing and wrinkles on front and back covers, owner-signed in ink on front endpaper, quite readable.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Mahabharata
by Jean-Claude Carriére, Translated from the French by Peter Brook

Harper and Row, New York, 1989

Softcover, 5.25 x 7.9, 238 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good +. Some ink writing in margins, otherwise clean copy with minor wear.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Master and the Disciple
by Sri Chinmoy

Agni Press, Jamaica, NY, 1985

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 110 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Traditional Acupuncture: The Law of the Five Elements
by Dianne M. Connelly, Ph.D.

Traditional Acupuncture Institute, Maryland, 1994

Softcover, 6 x 9, 177 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, no marks, minor bumping and edge wear.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Illustrated Rumi: A Treasury of Wisdom from the Poet of the Soul
Philip Dunn, Manuela Dunn Mascetti, & R. A. Nicholson, translators

Harper, San Francisco & New York, 2000
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 x 10.25, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Beautiful illustrations, tight binding, bright pages. DJ: Very Good. Colorful, slight tanning of edges, some shelf wear on cover.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Images & Symbols: Studies in Religious Symbolism
by Mircea Eliade, translated by Philip Mairet

Search Books, Sheed & Ward, New York, 1969

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 189 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright cover; clean, unmarked copy; tight binding; tanning on pages and cover; minor soiling on top edge; appears unread.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy
by Mircea Eliade

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1964

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 610 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Some rubbing on cover, slight water stain on bottom edge, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $18.00  




The Doctrine of Awakening: The Attainment of Self-Mastery According to the Earliest Buddhist Texts
by Julius Evola

Inner Traditions, Vermont, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 246 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $11.00  




The Yoga of Power: Tantra, Shakti, and the Secret Way
by Julius Evola

Inner Traditions, Vermont, 1992

Softcover, 6 x 9, 240 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Beyond the Mind
by David Frawley

Passage Press, Salt Lake City, UT, 1992

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 171 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, covers lightly curled, binding tight.
 

Price:  $6.00  




The Epic of Gilgamesh
by Maureen Gallery Kovacs, Translation and notes

Stanford University Press, California, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 122 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Bright pages, some underlining and signed by owner on front endpaper, some rubbing, slight crease on bottom edge, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Zen in the Art of the Tea Ceremony
by Horst Hammitsch

E. P. Dutton, New York, 1988

Softcover, 5 x 8.25, 104 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, clean pages, no marks, some wear on cover.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Sufism and Taoism: A Comparative Study of Key Philosophical Concepts
by Toshihiko Izutsu

University of California, Berkeley, 1984

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.75, 493 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, some soiling on edges.
 

Price:  $50.00  




In Search of the Hidden Treasure: A Conference of Sufis
by Pir Vilayat Inayat Khan

Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, New York, 2003

Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5 x 9.5, 210 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright pages; beautifully printed and illustrated. DJ: Very Good. Minor shelfwear, small crease on back.
 

Price:  $14.00  




The Lotus and the Robot
by Arthur Koestler

Macmillan & Company, New York, 1961

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 296 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Poor.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Tao of Natural Breathing: For Health, Well-Being and Inner Growth
by Dennis Lewis

Mountain Wind Publishing, San Francisco, 1997

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 207 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Crisp, clean, unread, tight binding.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Maharishi's Programme to Create World Peace: Global Inauguration
by Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

Maharishi European Research University, Vlodrop, Holland and Age of Enlightenment Press, Washington, DC, 1987

Softcover, 8.5 x 11, 573 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Shamanism and Tantra in the Himalayas
by Claudia Müller-Ebeling, Christian Rätsch, Surendra Bahadur Shahi

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 2002
First US edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 x 11.25, 309 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Pristine boards and pages, beautifully illustrated, tightly bound, no markings of any kind; appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Minor bumping to corners, shelfwear.
 

Price:  $55.00  




Play of Consciousness
by Swami Mutkananda

Syda Foundation/Harper & Row, San Francisco, 1978

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 322 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, wrinkling and shelfwear on flaps, dog-eared back bottom edge, crease back flap, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Sword of Gnosis
by Jacob Needleman, editor

Arkana, London, 1986

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 447 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages, tanning on edges, scuffing on covers, tight binding.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Sufi Symbolism, Volume One
by Dr. Javad Nurbakhsh

Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi, London, 1986

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 228 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Secure binding, no marks, clean copy. DJ: Very Good. Slight rubbing on bottom spine.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita: The Revelation of the Supreme Self
by Swami Premananda

Self-Revelation Church, Washington, DC, 1971

Softcover, 5.25 x 7.75, 231 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Slight shelfwear and soiling to textured blue flaps with silver gilt lettering, tight binding, unmarked clean pages, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Hindu View of Life
by Radhakrishnan

Macmillan, New York, 1969

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 93 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Some pencil underlining and margin notes.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Emotion to Enlightenment
by Swami Rama and Swami Ajaya

Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, Honesdale, PA, 1979

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 162 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Binding tight, underlining, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Mystery of Numbers
by Annemarie Schimmel

Oxford University Press, New York, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 314 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Wisdom of the Master: The Spiritual Teachings of 'Abdu'l- Bahá
Steven Scholl, Editor

White Cloud Press, Oregon, 1997

Softcover, 5.5 x 7.75, 111 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp bright pages, tight binding, very clean, small red stamp and spot on bottom edge.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Religions of Man
by Huston Smith

Harper & Row, New York, 1965

Softcover, 4 x 7, 371 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Unmarked pages, tanning on pages and edges, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $1.00  




The Alchemical Body: Siddha Traditions in Medieval India
by David Gordon White

University of Chicago, Illinois, 1996

Softcover, 6 x 9, 596 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Appears unread, pristine condition.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Ritual Art and Knowledge: Aesthetic Theory and Zoroastrian Ritual
by Ron G. Williams and James W. Boyd

University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1993

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 200 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages; sticker ghost on front endpaper, light scratching on back cover, binding tight and uncreased.
 

Price:  $25.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.