Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category The Fourth Way Related
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Fiction

 


Forbidden Fires
by Margaret Anderson

The Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, 1996

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 162 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Tight binding, uncreased spine, crisp pages, minor shelfwear, many photographs.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Forbidden Fires
by Margaret Anderson

The Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 162 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright boards, bright and crisp pages, very tight binding, many photographs. DJ: Very Good. Minor shelfwear and edgewear, light sunning on spine, crisp and bright overall.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Forbidden Fires
by Margaret Anderson

The Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 162 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Bright boards, bright and crisp pages, very tight binding, many photographs. DJ: Very Good. Minor edgewear; light sunning on spine; light, uniform rippling on front; crisp overall.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Da Vinci Code
by Dan Brown

Doubleday, New York, NY, 2003

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 454 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Some light marks on front and back boards. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Annie's Captain
by Kathryn Hulme

Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1961
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 330 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright pages, pale red pencil mark on back board, no tears, slight bumping bottom spine. DJ: Very Good. Slight sunning on spine, mylar cover.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Nun's Story
by Kathryn Hulme

Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1956

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.25, 339 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears, slight wear on spine, slight sunning of edges. DJ: Fair. Torn, chipped
 

Price:  $40.00  




Collected Poems of Jean Toomer
by Robert Jones and Margery Toomer Latimer, editors

University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1988

Softcover, 6 x 9, 111 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Minor edgewear on covers.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Blue Bird for Children: The Wonderful Adventures of Tyltyl and Mytyl in Search of Happiness (School Edition)
by Georgette Leblanc

Silver, Burdett, & Company, Boston, 1914

Hardcover, 6.5 x 8, 182 pp.

Book Condition: Fair. Complete, though binding is detatched; covers tanned and aged.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Finistère
by Fritz Peters

Victor Gollancz, London, 1967

Hardcover, 5 x 7.5, 286 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean, tanned; boards in good shape except for a few small indentations on back.
 

Price:  $40.00  




The Descent
by Fritz Peters

Signet Books, New York, 1953

Cover art by James Avarti

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 160 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Bright, full-color cover with minor edge wear and bumping; tight spine; crisp pages, tanned.

 

Price:  $35.00  




The Descent
by Fritz Peters

Farrar, Straus & Young, New York, 1952

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.25, 249 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Outside covers well-preserved, inside covers tanned and foxed, pages crisp and clean, tanned. DJ: Fair. Full color, 1/2" chip missing from top of spine, rubbing, edge wear, foxing on inside.
 

Price:  $45.00  




The Chips Are Down
by Jean-Paul Sartre

Prime Publishers, Boston, 1965

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 187 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, slight sunning of pages, cover scuffed, faded stamp on bottom edge.
 

Price:  $45.00  




The Secret Supper
by Javier Sierra

Atria, New York, 2004

Hardcover with DJ, 6 x 9, 329 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Joseph in Egypt
by Thomas Mann

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938

Hardcover in slip box, 2 volume set, 5.25 x 7.75, 664 pp.

Book Condition: Books: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, paper residue on cover of first book, tight, uncreased binding. Slip Box: Acceptable. Complete, but with one torn side; tanned with signs of heavy wear.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Mind Parasites
by Colin Wilson

Oneiric Press, California, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 222 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Shelf worn, corner dog eared, bright pages, tight binding.
 

Price:  $9.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | THE FOURTH WAY RELATED | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.