Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Goethe

 


Characteristics of Goethe: From the German of Falk, von Muller & c. With Notes, Original and Translated, Illustrative of German Literature, in Three Volumes
Sarah Austin, compiler

Effingham Wilson, London, 1833

Hardcover in three volumes, 5 x 7.5, 331 pp., 335 pp., 352 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Raised bands, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, bookplates in all three volumes "'The Cloisters' Ex-Libris Dudrea & Sumner Parker", slight foxing of pages, some underlining, tight binding.
 

Price:  $300.00  




Poems and Ballads of Goethe
by W. Edmondstoune Aytoun and Theodore Martin

Delisser & Procter, New York, 1859

Hardcover with mylar dust jacket, 4.75 x 7, 240 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Leather boards and binding intact, foxing throughout, deckled edges, sunning on edges, excellent condition considering age of book. Inscribed "For I.E Farnum from his sister, S, May 1,59." DJ: Very Good. Chipping on inside flap.
 

Price:  $28.00  




Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 10 (Conversations of German Refugees/Wilhelm Meister's Journeyman's Years, or the Renunciants)
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 440 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 12 (Scientific Studies)
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 344 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Illustrated with color plates, minor soiling on edges.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 2 (Faust I and II)
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1994

Softcover, 6 x 9, 328 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears, bright pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 3 (Essays on Art and Literature)
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1994

Softcover, 6 x 9, 268 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears, some soil on top edge, dog ear on back cover.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 7 (Early Verse Drama and Prose Plays)
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Princeton University, New Jersey, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 298 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Slight rubbing on bottom edge. No marks, tears.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Goethe's Fairy Tale
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Donald MacLean, translator

Phanes Press, Michigan, 1993

Hardcover, 5.5 x 9, 87 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Minor bumping bottom of spine, otherwise mint condition.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Labores Juveniles
by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Graphische Kunstanstalten, Frankfurt, 1964
Facsimile edition of Goethe's handwritten manuscript of his copybook from early years of the lessons.


In linen clamshell. 7.5 x 8.75, 6 non-numbered sheets, 85 double-sided pages, 173 sides.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover and pages stained to look like a book from 1757, pages intact, binding tight, some water stains on cover. Clamshell: Very Good. Corners bumped, marks on back, cream-colored linen cover.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Goethe the Alchemist: A Study of Alchemical Symbolism in Goethe's Literary and Scientific Works
by Ronald D. Gray

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1952
First Edition


Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.625, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Slightly shaken binding; some discoloration on the cover; very interesting frontispiece and symbols throughout the text.
 

Price:  $115.00  




The Soothsayings of Bakis: Goethe's Tragi-Comic Observations on Life, Time and History
by Harold Jantz

Johns Hopkins Press, Maryland, 1966

Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 10, 86 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears, price clipped. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $45.00  




Goethe as a Scientist
by Rudolph Magnus

Henry Schuman, New York, 1949

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 259 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, cloth cover, clear copy, bottom spine slightly bumped.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Freud, Goethe, Wagner
by Thomas Mann

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1942

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 211 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. No foxing, deckled edges, slight sunning on front and back endpapers, no marks, inscribed "Frank Devenport" front endpaper.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Correspondence Between Goethe and Carlyle
Charles Eliot Norton, Editor

Macmillan and Company, London, 1887

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 362 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Cloth binding, some bumping on spine and corners, some dog ears, some sunning, gutter separated from back pastedown.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Faust: A Tragedy
translated by Alice Raphael
Eighteen lithographs by Eugene Delacroix


The Heritage Press, New York, no date listed

Hardcover with mylar dust jacket, 7.5 x 10, 183 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. No tears, marks, tight binding, clean pages.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Some New Translations from Goethe
by Martha Ridgway Bannan

John C. Yorston, Philadelphia, 1899
First Edition


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8, 116 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Title, portrait and decoration in gilt on cloth, some staining to cover, bumped corners, page tops gilt-edged, lovely engravings, some chipping last page,gutter separated from back pastedown.
 

Price:  $45.00  




Goethe: Pietro Citati
Raymond Rosenthal, translator

Dial Press, New York, 1974

Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 469 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Tight binding, cloth boards, some fading of pastedown and front and back end papers, slight foxing on edges, bright, clean copy.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Goethe (1749-1832)
by Brian A. Rowley

Goethe Institut, London, 1982

Softcover catalogue, 9 x 8, 71 pp. with added illustrations

Book Condition: Very Good. Catalogue of an exhibition to mark the anniversary of Goethe's death, tight binding.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Goethe as the Founder of a New Science of Aesthetics
by Rudolph Steiner

Rudolph Steiner, London, 1919

Hardcover, 5 x 7.5, 55 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, some foxing of edges and pages, some sunning front and back endpapers, no marks or tears.
 

Price:  $30.00  




Goethe
by Irmgard Wagner

Twayne Publishers, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 173 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New. Slight shelf wear, no tears or chips.
 

Price:  $28.00  




Faust: The Legend and the Poem, with Etchings
by William S. Walsh

Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1888

Hardcover with mylar dustjacket, 7.5 x 10.5, 48 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. All edges gilt, pictorial front cover in silver and black gilt, intact pages and tissue guards, some wear on spine, some shaking.
 

Price:  $8.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.