Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Islam/Sufi

 


The Divine Kingdom
by Shaykh Muhammad Nazim Adil al-Haqqani an-Naqshbandi

KAZI Publications, Chicago, IL, 1994

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 109 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Secret of Islam: Love and Law in the Religion of Ethics
by Henry Bayman

North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA, 2003

Softcover, 6 x 9, 360 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Journey in Islamic Countries, Vol. I
by J.G. Bennett

Coombe Springs Press, England, 1976
First edition


Softcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 123 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover clean and bright, slight dent on bottom of front edge, pages clean, front end paper slightly wrinkled, some creases visible, tight binding. DJ: Good. Some spotting.
 

Price:  $24.00  




Journey in Islamic Countries, Vol. II
by J.G. Bennett

Coombe Springs Press, England, 1977
First edition


Softcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8, 173 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover clean and bright, slight ding on bottom of front edge, pages clean, front end paper slightly wrinkled, creases visible, tight binding. DJ: Good. Small spots on front cover, some edge wear, spine sunned.
 

Price:  $24.00  




The Rose Garden of Sa'di
by L. Cranmer-Byng, ed.

John Murray, London, 1943

Softcover with dust jacket, 4.75 x 6.75, 64 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Covers in perfect condition, some pen lines within the book, binding tight and uncreased. DJ: Good. Complete and clean; a few small tears on folds, slight tanning.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Foundations of Natural Spirituality
by Bahram Elahi

Element, Shaftesbury, Dorset, 1997

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 165 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, slight sunning of back cover.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Seed of Wisdom: The Meaning of Reality
by John Hopkins

Compton Press, Salisbury, Great Britain, 1972

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 120 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Tightly bound, slight bumping to front bottom corner, pages clean. DJ: Very Good. Mylar-covered, slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $15.00  




What is Sufism?
by Martin Lings

Islamic Texts Society, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1993

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 133 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, minor tanning on edges, tight binding.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Open Secret: Versions of Rumi
by John Moyne and Coleman Barks

Threshold Books, Putney, VT, 1984

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 82 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Shambhala Guide to Sufism: An Essential Introduction to the Philosophy and Practice of the Mystical Tradition of Islam
by Carl W. Ernst, Ph.D.

Shambhala, Boston, MA, 1997
First Edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 264 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Minor shelfwear
 

Price:  $10.00  




Globalized Islam: A Search for a New Ummah
by Olivier Roy

Columbia University Press, New York, 2004

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 347 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight bumping to front bottom corner. DJ: Near Fine. Shelfwear, slight bumping to bottom corners.
 

Price:  $28.00  




Mystical Poems of Rumi 2
by Jalal al-Din Rumi, Translated by A. J. Arberry

University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1991

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25, 178 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp and unmarked, small dampstain top corner last seven pages, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Rumi: A Treasury of Wisdom from the Poet of the Soul
Translation by Philip Dunn, Manuela Mascetti & R. A. Nicholson

HarperCollins, New York, 2000
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 10.25, 256 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean copy, beautiful illustrations, binding tight, minor bumping on bottom edge of covers. DJ: Near Fine. Slight shelfwear and bumping at bottom corners.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Whirling Ecstasy
by Jellal-edin Rumi & Shems-edin

Ediciones Sol, Mexico City, 1954

Soft cover booklet, 6.75 x 9, 30 pp.

Book Condition: Booklet: Very Good. Bright green textured paper covers, sunning, wrinkling on front cover top edge, clean copy, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Sufis
by Idries Shah

Anchor Books, Garden City, NY, 1971

Softcover, 4 x 7

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.
 

Price:  $8.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.