Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Mythology

 


King Arthur: The Dream of a Golden Age
by Geoffrey Ashe

Thames and Hudson, London, 1990

Softcover, 8 x 11, 96 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean, crisp pages, 120 illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom edge, some bumping on cover.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Gods and Myths of Ancient Egypt
by Mary Barnett

Smithmark, New York, 1996

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Beautifully bound with detailed color photographs and illustrations, some page edges slightly tanned, clean, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Colorful, bright, slight edge wear on top edge.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Hero with a Thousand Faces
by Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1973

Softcover, second edition, 6 x 9, 416 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Bright pages, scuffing and wrinkles on front and back covers, owner-signed in ink on front endpaper, quite readable.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Power of Myth
by Joseph Campbell with Bill Moyers

Doubleday, New York, 1988

Softcover, 8 x 11, 233 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean pages, some tanning and soiling on edges, top corner slightly warped., owner name inscribed on title page, cover slightly curled, light creasing on spine.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Once and Future Myths: The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times
by Phil Cousineau

Conari Press, Berkeley, CA, 2001

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.25, 342 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine.DJ: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $6.00  




The Frog King and Other Tales of the Brothers Grimm
by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm

Signet Classics/ New American Library of World Literature, New York, 1964

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 315 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Some markings, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $4.00  




In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
by Virginia Hamilton, Illustrated by Barry Moser

Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, San Diego, 1988

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 x 10.5, 161 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good.DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Man and his Symbols
by C. G. Jung, Editor

Dell Publishing, New York, 1982

Softcover, 4 x 7, 413 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Pages tanned but clean, cover is light scuffing and edge wear.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Man and His Symbols
by Carl G. Jung

Dell, New York, 1968

Softcover, 6.75 x 4.25, 415 pp.

Book Condition: Ex-Libris Book: Fair. Clean copy. Creases in binding.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Essays on a Science of Mythology: The Myth of the Divine Child and the Mysteries of Eleusis
by C. G. Jung and C. Kerényi

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ,1973

Softcover, 5 x 8, 200 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Clean pages, minor shelf wear and sunning to cover, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Jealous Gods & Chosen People: Mythology of the Middle East
by David Leeming

Oxford University Press, New York, 2004

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 150 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Slight shelfwear.
 

Price:  $10.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.