| |
|
|
|
|
Other |
|
|
The Little Review Anthology
by Margaret Anderson, Editor
Hermitage House, New York, 1953
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 383 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, deckle edges, some minor edgewear. DJ: Fair. Mylar over paper, chipping, tanning, tears.
|
|
Price: $35.00
|
The Little Review: A Magazine of the Arts—Making No Compromise with the Public Taste
by Margaret Anderson, Editor
Vol. VI, No. 8, December, 1919 First editionContains Episode XII of James Joyce's Ulysses, first published serially in The Little Review from March 1918 to December 1920; and The Chinese Written Character by Ezra Pound and Ernest Fenollosa. Additional contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Margaret Anderson.
Softcover, 6 x 8.75, 78 pp.
Book Condition: Magazine: Poor. Aged and fragile but contents complete, chipping and tearing, wrappers split at spine, tanning and sunning, pages and photos clean & readable.
|
|
Price: $150.00
|
Astrology, Psychology, and the Four Elements: An Energy Approach to Astrology & Its Use in the Counseling Arts
by Stephen Arroyo, M. A.
CRCS Publications, Davis, CA, 1975
Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 191 pp.
Book Condition: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages, shelfwear and scuffing to covers, owner's first name and date in ink on front endpaper, tight binding.
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
From the Faraway Nearby: Georgia O'Keefe as Icon
by Christopher Merrill and Ellen Bradbury
Addison-Wesley Publishing, Reading, MA, 1992
Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.25 x 9.5, 293 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many black and white plates, tight binding, sunning of pages, remainder mark on bottom. DJ: Good. Mylar-covered, no tears, minor bumping and shelfwear.
|
|
Price: $8.00
|
Aladdin's Lamp
by Gorham Munson
Creative Age Press, New York, 1945
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9, 420 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover is well-preserved, with sunning to top and bottom edges; pages crisp and clean with light, even tanning. DJ: Good. Mylar wrapped, small chips missing at top and bottom edges, 2.5" piece missing from top of back, light sunning and soiling, attractive full-color front image.
|
|
Price: $22.00
|
The Art of Reading
by A. R. Orage
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1930 First edition Signed by author with inscription: "Muriel Darling, This was once the best I could do. Orage. Mar 17, 1930" Out of print, rare
Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 349 pp.
Book Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, deckled edges, tanned, owner sticker on front pastedown, two-inch split on back pastedown near spine, covers scuffed with minor spotting and wear, spine faded.
|
|
Price: $300.00
|
Altered States of Consciousness: A Book of Readings
Charles T. Tart, Editor
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1969
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 575 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, minor tanning and tiny stain on bottom edge, owner signature on front endpaper, binding tight. DJ: Fair. Sunning on edges, 1.5" gouge at head of spine, tears and chipping.
|
|
Price: $10.00
|
The Circle of Life: A Search for an Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death
by Kenneth Walker
Jonathan Cape, London, 1942
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8, 158 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Overall excellent condition, some pencil underlining, bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ: Good. Chipping, tears and edgewear, still retains unusual blue color.
|
|
Price: $30.00
|
The Circle of Life: A Search for an Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death
by Kenneth Walker
Jonathan Cape, London, 1942
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8, 158 pp.
Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked pages, foxing on edges, owner signature in ink on front endpaper, shelfwear, tight binding.
|
|
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|