Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Other

 


The Little Review Anthology
by Margaret Anderson, Editor

Hermitage House, New York, 1953

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 383 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, deckle edges, some minor edgewear. DJ: Fair. Mylar over paper, chipping, tanning, tears.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Little Review Anthology
by Margaret Anderson, editor

Hermitage House, New York, 1953

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 383 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, uncreased spine with minor edgewear at top and bottom. DJ: Good. Mylar wrapped, sunned, small chips missing from top of spine, some edge wear.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Little Review: A Magazine of the Arts—Making No Compromise with the Public Taste
by Margaret Anderson, Editor

Vol. VI, No. 8, December, 1919
First edition

Contains Episode XII of James Joyce's Ulysses, first published serially in The Little Review from March 1918 to December 1920; and The Chinese Written Character by Ezra Pound and Ernest Fenollosa. Additional contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Margaret Anderson.

Softcover, 6 x 8.75, 78 pp.

Book Condition: Magazine: Poor. Aged and fragile but contents complete, chipping and tearing, wrappers split at spine, tanning and sunning, pages and photos clean & readable.

 

Price:  $150.00  




Astrology, Psychology, and the Four Elements: An Energy Approach to Astrology & Its Use in the Counseling Arts
by Stephen Arroyo, M. A.

CRCS Publications, Davis, CA, 1975

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages, shelfwear and scuffing to covers, owner's first name and date in ink on front endpaper, tight binding.
 

Price:  $9.00  




One Step Further Upon Mount Analogue
by Roy Ashwell

DCG Design, Cambridge, England, 2002

Softcover booklet

Book Condition: Book: As new.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Mechanism Of Mind
by Edward de Bono

Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8, 304 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight tanning on edges. DJ: Good+: Bright, tears and chipping on top edge.
 

Price:  $12.00  




More Lives Than One
by Claude Bragdon

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938
First edition


Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 368 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover, bumped at top of spine; pages evenly tanned, crisp, small seller's sticker on inside front cover.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Colossus of Armenia: G. I. Gurdjieff and Henry Miller with Five Previously Unpublished Letters of Pham Công Thiên
by David Stephen Calonne

Roger Jackson, Ann Arbor, MI, 1997

Limited edition: Copy No. 70, signed by author

3 Soft cover booklets in paper envelope, 5.5 x 8.5, 67 pp.

Book Condition: Booklets: As New.

 

Price:  $25.00  




A Dictionary of Symbols
by J. E. Cirlot

Philosophical Library, NY, 1971

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 419 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. No tears, sunned, edgewear.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Way to the Labyrinth: Memories of East and West
by Alain Daniélou

New Directions, New York, 1987

Softcover, 6 x 9.5, 338 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean, unmarked pages, slight foxing on cover and top edge, shows light signs of use and wear, several pages of photographs.
 

Price:  $6.00  




The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life
by Waldo Frank

George Braziller, Inc, New York, 1958

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 491 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Water stains on top, sunning of inside boards. DJ: Fair. Torn, chipped, sunned.
 

Price:  $2.00  




The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and Methodology of Modern Life
by Waldo Frank

George Braziller, New York, 1958

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 491 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, minor soiling on edges, tight binding. DJ: Good. Mylar-covered, edgewear on spine and flaps.
 

Price:  $11.00  




The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and Methodology of Modern Life
by Waldo Frank

George Braziller, New York, 1958

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 491 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, foxing on upper edge, tight binding. DJ: Good. Colors bright, edgewear and chipping on spine, price-clipped, very good for its age.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Fellowship: The Untold Story of Frank Lloyd Wright & the Taliesin Fellowship
by Roger Friedland & Harold Zellman

Harper Collins, New York, 2006

Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 689 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Asking for the Earth: Waking Up to the Spiritual/Ecological Crisis
by James George

Element, Shaftesbury, England, 1995

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 199 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Conference of the Birds: The Story of Peter Brook in Africa
by John Heilpern

Methuen, London, 1989

Softcover, 7.75 x 5, 327 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fair. Clean copy with some tanning. Creases in binding. Dog-eared front cover lower right corner. Very slight dog-ear back cover, lower left corner.
 

Price:  $16.00  




Dance: Rituals of Experience
by Jamake Highwater

Oxford University Press, New York, 1992

Softcover, 8 x 10.5, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Clean pages, small wrinkle on top of front cover, minor soiling on bottom edge, appears unread; beautiful black and white illustrations.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Seven Ages of Frank Lloyd Wright
by Donald W. Hoppen

Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, 1998

Softcover, 8.5 x 11, 188 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Top edge slightly soiled.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Scientology: The Fundamentals of Thought
by L. Ron Hubbard

Church of Scientology of California, Los Angeles, CA, 1976

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.25 x 8, 111 pp. plus Afterword

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Mylar-covered, minor shelfwear.
 

Price:  $3.00  




The Wild Place
by Kathryn Hulme

Little, Brown and Company, New York, 1953
Presentation copy signed by author


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 275 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, deckle edges, no marks or tears, slight tanning front and back endpapers. DJ: Good. Some chips and tears.
 

Price:  $300.00  




Invisible Darkness: Jean Toomer and Nella Larsen
by Charles R. Larson

University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 241 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Reviewer copy. DJ: As New. Mylar jacket.
 

Price:  $20.00  




The Girl Who Found the Blue Bird: A Visit to Helen Keller
by Georgette LeBlanc

Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1913

Hardcover, 5 x 7.5, 129 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Gilt top edge, deckle edges; soil on front and back boards, stain inside front pastedown, bumped corners and edge of spine, rubbing corners.
 

Price:  $35.00  




King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
by Konrad Lorenz

Thomas Crowell/Apollo, New York, 1961

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 202 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean, unmarked, shelfwear, tanning.
 

Price:  $2.00  




The New Age Under Orage: Chapters in English Cultural History
by Wallace Martin

Manchester University Press, New York, 1967

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8.25, 303 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Bright, some edgewear, no tears.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
by Myron A. Marty and Shirley L. Marty

Truman State University Press, Kirksville, MO, 1999

Hardcover with plastic covered dust jacket, 9 x 12, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
by Myron A. Marty and Shirley L. Marty

Truman State University Press, Kirksville, MO, 1999
Signed by authors


Softcover, 8.5 x 11, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Small stain on top edge, small scratch back cover.
 

Price:  $45.00  




From the Faraway Nearby: Georgia O'Keefe as Icon
by Christopher Merrill and Ellen Bradbury

Addison-Wesley Publishing, Reading, MA, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.25 x 9.5, 293 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Many black and white plates, tight binding, sunning of pages, remainder mark on bottom. DJ: Good. Mylar-covered, no tears, minor bumping and shelfwear.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Aladdin's Lamp
by Gorham Munson

Creative Age Press, New York, 1945

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9, 420 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover is well-preserved, with sunning to top and bottom edges; pages crisp and clean with light, even tanning. DJ: Good. Mylar wrapped, small chips missing at top and bottom edges, 2.5" piece missing from top of back, light sunning and soiling, attractive full-color front image.
 

Price:  $22.00  




Destinations: A Canvass of American Literature Since 1900
by Gorham B. Munson

Scholarly Press, Michigan, 1970 (republished from J.H. Sears & Co., New York, 1928)

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 218 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine, as new except for stain on a fraying paper label on spine
 

Price:  $28.00  




The Awakening Twenties
by Gorham Munson

Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1985

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.3 x 9.25, 317 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Clean crisp pages, very minor wear, bright cover. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar protector cover.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Awakening Twenties: A Memoir-History of a Literary Period
by Gorham Munson

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, 1985

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.5, 315 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Spotless copy with only one scuffed corner. DJ: Very Good. Clean, bright cover with price sticker on back.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Life & Letters December 1934 (Vol XI, No 60)


Victor Gollancz, London, 1934

Monthly journal with article by Denis Saurat, "A.R. Orage" Journal, 6.5 x 10, 384 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Ex libris. No marks or tears, slight bending of corners, a good reading copy.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Readers and Writers (1917–1921)
by A. R. Orage

Books for Libraries Press, New York, 1969

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.75, 181 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. As new except for very minor foxing and tanning on edges.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Selected Essays and Critical Writings
by A. R. Orage

Curwen Press for Stanley Nott Ltd, London, 1935
First Edition, Inscribed by Jessie Orage, with note, dated October 19, 1935


Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 216 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, minor shelfwear, some rubbing to spine, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $75.00  




The Art of Reading
by A. R. Orage

Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1930
First edition
Out of print, rare


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 349 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Pristine copy, minor soiling on front cover and top edge, bumping on spine.
 

Price:  $175.00  




The Art of Reading
by A. R. Orage

Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1930
First edition
Signed by author with inscription: "Muriel Darling, This was once the best I could do. Orage. Mar 17, 1930"
Out of print, rare


Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 349 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, deckled edges, tanned, owner sticker on front pastedown, two-inch split on back pastedown near spine, covers scuffed with minor spotting and wear, spine faded.
 

Price:  $300.00  




The American Parade: A Quarterly Magazine
by W. Adolphe Roberts, Editor

Parade Publishing Co., New York, 1926

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 191 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Some separation of hinge from spine, sunning spine and boards, bumped corners, handwritten notes inside front piece.
 

Price:  $40.00  




A Jean Toomer Reader: Selected Unpublished Writings
by Frederik L. Rusch

Oxford University Press, New York, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.5. 290 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright pages, no marks or tears, tight binding. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Orage and the New Age Circle
by Paul Selver

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1959

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 7.5, 100 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine copy, minor tanning. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar covered, minor wrinkling on top of flaps.
 

Price:  $45.00  




The Real Work: Interviews & Talks 1964–1979
by Gary Snyder

New Directions, New York, 1980

Softcover, 5 x 8, 189 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Most pages crisp; some underlining in pen throughout; owner's info in pen on title page, front cover is creased, frayed at top right corner.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Happy Failure
by Solita Solano

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1925

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.75, 350 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, no marks or tears, slight tanning front and back endpaper, slight bumping on spine.
 

Price:  $200.00  




Altered States of Consciousness: A Book of Readings
Charles T. Tart, Editor

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 575 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, minor tanning and tiny stain on bottom edge, owner signature on front endpaper, binding tight. DJ: Fair. Sunning on edges, 1.5" gouge at head of spine, tears and chipping.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Eternal Calendar
by Minnie B. Theobald, Beryl Pogson, Editor

Eureka Editions, Netherlands, 2004
Copy #5 of 40


Softcover, 5.75 x 8.1, 147 pp

Book Condition: Book: As New. Fine binding, pages and cover. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $35.00  




Bitarap Turkmenistan (Neutral Turkmenistan)
by Preface by Saparmurat Turkmenbashy

Signar, Moscow, 1996

Preface by Saparmurat Turkmenbashy Book is "Dedicated to the Founder of Turkmen Neutrality, Saparmurat Turkmenbashy."Turkmenistan/Russian/English

Book Condition: Book: As New. Hundreds of photos celebrating the independence of the new state of Turkmenistan, appears government-issued, never read. DJ: Good. Bright, chipping, small tear on back, rubbing on edges.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Meaning and Purpose
by Kenneth Walker

Jonathan Cape, London, 1944

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8, 170 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean copy, slight separation at front and back hinges, soiling on covers, old ink marks on front endpaper and back pastedown, library stamp on title page, bright silver gilt on spine.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Circle of Life: A Search for an Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death
by Kenneth Walker

Jonathan Cape, London, 1942

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Overall excellent condition, some pencil underlining, bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ: Good. Chipping, tears and edgewear, still retains unusual blue color.
 

Price:  $30.00  




The Circle of Life: A Search for an Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death
by Kenneth Walker

Jonathan Cape, London, 1942

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8, 158 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked pages, foxing on edges, owner signature in ink on front endpaper, shelfwear, tight binding.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Remember Your Essence
by Paul Williams

Harmony Books, New York, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 170 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages crisp and unmarked, minor tanning, shelfwear on covers.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Sacred Dance: Encounter With the Gods
by Maria-Gabriele Wosien

Thames and Hudson, New York, 1992

Softcover, 8 x 11, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, slight tanning, some edgewear, tight binding; elaborate illustrations.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics
by Gary Zukav

Bantam New Age Books, New York, 1980

Softcover, 7 x 4, 337 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy with some tanning. Crease in binding.
 

Price:  $8.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.