Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Other
Other
 



More Lives Than One
by Claude Bragdon

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1938
First edition

Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 368 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cover, bumped at top of spine; pages evenly tanned, crisp, small seller's sticker on inside front cover.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




The Way to the Labyrinth: Memories of East and West
by Alain Daniélou

New Directions, New York, 1987

Softcover, 6 x 9.5, 338 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean, unmarked pages, slight foxing on cover and top edge, shows light signs of use and wear, several pages of photographs.

 

Price:  $6.00  

 
 




Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind
by Owen Flanagan

Oxford University Press, New York, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 203 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Completely clean and pristine pages and boards; appears unread. DJ: Very Good+. Minor sunning on edges.

 

Price:  $13.00  

 
 




Dragon Rises, Red Bird Flies: Psychology and Chinese Medicine
by Leon Hammer, M.D.

Station Hill Press, New York, 1991
First paperback edition

Softcover, 6 x 9, 425 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked bright pages, small dampstain bottom edge which doesn't affect text, minor shelfwear, binding tight.

 

Price:  $18.00  

 
 




Margins of Reality: The Role of Consciousness in the Physical World
by Robert G. Jahn and Brenda J. Dunne

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Florida, 1987

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 415 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Crisp pages, underlining and marks, soiling on boards. DJ: Good+. Bright, sunning, some shelfwear, no tears.

 

Price:  $12.00  

 
 




Death: The Final Stage of Growth
by Elizabeth Kubler-Ross

Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1975

Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 181 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tightly bound, some underlining and owner-signed on front endpaper, bumping on head and tail of spine, tanning, very readable.

 

Price:  $3.00  

 
 




Aladdin's Lamp
by Gorham Munson

Creative Age Press, New York, 1945

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9, 420 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Cover is well-preserved, with sunning to top and bottom edges; pages crisp and clean with light, even tanning. DJ: Good. Plastic wrapped, small chips missing at top and bottom edges, 2.5" piece missing from top of back, light sunning and soiling, attractive full-color front image.

 

Price:  $22.00  

 
 




Dream Psychology
by Maurice Nicoll

Oxford Medical Publications, 1917

Hardcover," 5 x 6.5, 194 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Special note: in exceptional condition for its age; some discoloration and scuffing on spine, pages crisp and clean, foxing on front matter and after back index, no marks.

 

Price:  $60.00  

 
 




Finistére
by Fritz Peters

Farrar, Straus & Young, New York, 1951

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.25, 307 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Boards well-preserved, spine lightly creased and frayed at top and bottom, pages crisp and clean with some tanning, owner's name on endpaper. DJ: Good. Plastic-wrapped, sunning, edge wear, fraying of spine with small chips missing at top and bottom, but still attractive and presentable.

 

Price:  $35.00  

 
 




The Descent
by Fritz Peters

Signet Books, New York, 1953

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 160 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright, full-color cover with minor edge wear and bumping; tight spine; crisp pages, tanned.

 

Price:  $12.00  

 
 




The Descent
by Fritz Peters

Farrar, Straus & Young, New York, 1952

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.25, 249 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Flawless boards, spine creased and lightly frayed at top and bottom, pages crisp and clean with light tanning. DJ: Very Good. Plastic-wrapped, full color, light sunning to spine and back.

 

Price:  $50.00  

 
 




A Jean Toomer Reader: Selected Unpublished Writings
by Frederik L. Rusch

Oxford University Press, New York, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.5. 290 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright pages, no marks or tears, tight binding. DJ: Very Good.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




The Pursuit of Love
by Irving Singer

Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 182 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Unmarked crisp pages, beautifully colored front cover; pristine book except for sticker remains on back cover and tiny curl on front bottom edge.

 

Price:  $9.00  

 
 




The Real Work: Interviews & Talks 1964–1979
by Gary Snyder

New Directions, New York, 1980

Softcover, 5 x 8, 189 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Most pages crisp; some underlining in pen throughout; owner's info in pen on title page, front cover is creased, frayed at top right corner.

 

Price:  $4.00  

 
 




Altered States of Consciousness: A Book of Readings
Charles T. Tart, editor

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 575 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked, minor tanning and tiny stain on bottom edge, owner signature on front endpaper, binding tight. DJ: Fair. Sunning on edges, 1.5" gouge at head of spine, tears and chipping.

 

Price:  $10.00  

 
 




Transpersonal Psychologies
Charles T. Tart, editor

Harper & Row, New York, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.5, 502 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, foxing and marks on edges, ink mark on back endpaper, sunning on cover edges, tight binding. DJ: Good-. Sunning, tear on bottom front, chipping.

 

Price:  $11.00  

 
 




Bitarap Turkmenistan (Neutral Turkmenistan)
Preface by Saparmurat Turkmenbashy

Signar, Moscow, 1996
Book is "Dedicated to the Founder of Turkmen Neutrality, Saparmurat Turkmenbashy"
Turkmenistan/Russian/English

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5 x 12, 112 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Hundreds of photos celebrating the independence of the "new state of Turkmenistan," appears government-issued, never read. DJ: Good. Bright, chipping, small tear on back, rubbing on edges.

 

Price:  $20.00  

 
 




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2008 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.