Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Clean copy, tight binding, cover corners slightly bumped.
Price: $19.00
The Delay of the Heart by David Appelbaum
State University of New York, Albany, 2001
Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 167 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Immaculate pages, slight bumping on spine, minor shelfwear, tight binding as though never read.
Price: $9.00
The Earthworm Jar: Poems by David Appelbaum, Animal illustrations by Thomas Bewick (17531828)
Codhill Press, New York, 2000
Softcover, 5 x 8.3, 94 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, minor cover wear, binding tight.
Price: $3.00
The Stop by David Appelbaum
State University of New York Press, Albany, 1995
Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 154 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Bright crisp pages and cover, minor bumping upper spine, tight binding.
Price: $20.00
The Vision of Kant by David Appelbaum
Element, Rockport, MA, 1995
Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 188 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Tanning on edges, clean copy, tight binding.
Price: $5.00
Voice by David Appelbaum
State University of New York Press, Albany, 1990
Hardcover, 6.1 x 9.25, 155 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Immaculate front cover, minor scratches on back, binding tight, clean crisp pages.
Price: $19.00
Henri Bergson: The Philosophy of Change by H. Wildon Carr
T.C. and E.C. Jack, London, 1912
Hardcover, 4.25 x 6.5, 91 pp.
Book Condition:Very Good.
Price: $5.00
O Rare Denis Saurat by John Robert Colombo
Colombo & Co., Ontario, 2003 First printing
Softcover, 5.4 x 8.3, 442 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Clean pages, minor crease on cover, tight binding.
Price: $30.00
The Philosophy of Colin Wilson by Howard F. Dossor
Paupers Press, England, 1996
Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 42 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good.
Price: $30.00
The Mansions of Philosophy: A Survey of Human Life and Destiny by Will Durant
Garden City, New York, 1929
Hardcover, 6.5 x 10, 704 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Poor. Pages complete and legible, water damaged front and back covers and first 20 pages, endpapers cracked, some underlining and margin notes .
Price: $5.00
The Great Triad by René Guénon
Quinta Essentia, Cambridge, England, 1991
Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 171 pp.
Book Condition:Very Good. Clean, bright copy; some very minor scratching on back cover, binding tight and uncreased.
Price: $18.00
Masks of the Universe: Changing Ideas on the Nature of the Cosmos by Edward Harrison
Macmillan, New York, 1985
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 306 pp.
Book Condition:Book: As New. DJ: Good+. No chipping, soiling on back cover, shelfwear.
Price: $6.00
Philosophy of Religion by John Hick
Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1964
Softcover, 6 x 9, 111 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Crisp clean pages, slight sunning and fraying on covers, binding tight, very clean overall.
Price: $5.00
The Existence of God by John Hick
Macmillan, New York, 1973
Softcover, 4 x 7, 305 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Fair.
Price: $2.00
Signs of Meaning in the Universe (Advances in Semiotics) by Jesper Hoffmeyer
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1996
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 165 pp.
Book Condition:Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Slight curling on top front edge, shelfwear.
Price: $28.00
Ideas: General Introduction to Pure Phenomenology by Edmund Husserl
Collier Books, New York, 1962
First edition softcover, 4 x 7, 446 pp.
Book Condition:Fair.
Price: $9.00
Jean Toomer and the Prison-House of Thought: A Phenomenology of the Spirit by Robert B. Jones
The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1993
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 191 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. DJ: Very Good.
Price: $15.00
Two Essays on Colin Wilson by Gary Lachman
Paupers Press, England, 1994 First Edition
Softcover, 5.5 x 8.25, 64 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Some fading on cover
Price: $25.00
Philosophy in the Flesh: The Embodied Mind and Its Challenge to Western Thought by George Lakoff and Mark Johnson
Basic Books, New York, 1999
Hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5, 624 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Tight binding as though never read, immaculate pages. DJ: Small tear on back.
Price: $30.00
Real Philosophy by Jacob Needleman and David Appelbaum
Arkana-Penguin, New York, 1990
Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 348 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Unmarked pages, tanning to edges, shelfwear on covers, tightly bound.
Price: $3.00
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of The Universal Search for Meaning by Jacob Needleman and David Appelbaum
Arkana, New York, 1990
Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 348 pp.
Book Condition:Very Good. Clean crisp pages, tanning, tight binding.
Price: $9.00
Time and the Soul by Jacob Needleman
Currency/Doubleday, New York, 1998
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8, 157 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Deckled edges. DJ: Very Good. Some sunning and rubbing.
Price: $19.00
Friedrich Nietzsche: The Dionysian Spirit of the Age by A. R. Orage
T.N. Foulis, Edinburgh, 1906 First Edition
Hardcover, 4 x 7.25, 83 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Beautifully preserved, some soiling on covers, some tanning appropriate to age, no marks.
Price: $130.00
The Three Conventions: Metaphysical Dialogues by Denis Saurat
The Dial Press, New York, 1926
Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 7.75. 128 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Deckle edges, no marks or tears, front and back boards slightly sunned. DJ: Good. Water stains under mylar protective sheet, no chips or tears.
Price: $50.00
The Rediscovery of the Mind by John R. Searle
MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1992
Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 270 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine. Minor bumping on top edge.
Price: $14.00
The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) by John R. Searle
MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1994
Softcover, 6 x 9, 270 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Unmarked crisp pages, slight curling on covers, solid tight binding.
Price: $30.00
The Pursuit of Love by Irving Singer
Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland, 1995
Softcover, 6 x 9, 182 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Near Fine. Unmarked crisp pages, beautifully colored front cover; pristine book except for sticker remains on back cover and tiny curl on front bottom edge.
Price: $9.00
Only the Silent Hear by Kenneth Walker
Alden Press, Oxford, England, 1953
Hardcover, 5.5 x 8, 190 pp.
Book Condition:Book: Very Good. Bright intact pages, cloth binding in excellent shape with some sunning on spine.
Price: $25.00
The Art of Memory by Frances A. Yates
The University of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1998
Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 400 pp. Center fold-out.
Book Condition:Book: Fine. Very light sunning at edges of cover; cover and first few pages lightly bumped at top right corner; a very fit copy.
Price: $23.00
Eclipse of the Self: the Development of Heidegger's Concept of Authenticity by Michael Zimmerman
Ohio University Press, Athens, OH, 1986
Softcover, 6 x 9, 357 pp.
Book Condition:Near Fine. Clean crisp pages, tight binding, unbroken spine, small wrinkle on front cover, otherwise as new.