Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Psychology

 


The Act of Will
by Roberto Assagioli, M.D.

Penguin Books, New York, 1983

Softcover, 5 x 7.5, 278 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Sunning of cover, pages and edges, slight tear bottom left front cover.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales
by Bruno Bettelheim

Vintage Books, New York, 1977

Softcover, 5 x 8, 328 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Tracks in the Wilderness of Dreaming
by Robert Bosnak

Delacorte Press, New York, 1986

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 239 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing on back.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Portable Jung
by C. G. Jung, edited by Joseph Campbell

Penguin Books, New York, 1981

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 656 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Covers creased at spine, back cover is torn 1.75" at spine, last page with publisher's information is half ripped out, pages tanned but clean.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Jung and Christianity: The Challenge of Reconciliation
by Wallace B. Clift

Crossroad Publishing Company, New York, 1985

Softcover, 6 x 9, 169 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, uncreased spine, light tanning and edge wear.
 

Price:  $11.00  




From Mesmer to Freud: Magnetic Sleep and the Roots of Psychological Healing
by Adam Crabtree

Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 413 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. DJ: Near Fine, minor scuffing.
 

Price:  $34.00  




Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind
by Owen Flanagan

Oxford University Press, New York, 2000

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 203 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Completely clean and pristine pages and boards; appears unread. DJ: Very Good+. Minor sunning on edges.
 

Price:  $13.00  




The Diary of Sigmund Freud, 1929–1939: A Record of the Final Decade
by Sigmund Freud
Translated, annotated, with an introduction by Michael Molnar


Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.25 x 12.25, 326 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom. DJ: Very Good. Small cut on front, some edgewear.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Art of Happiness: Teachings of Buddhist Psychology
by Mirko Frýba

Shambhala, Boston, 1989

Softcover, 6 x 9, 301 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine, front cover has slight rubbing on bottom edge.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Third Force: The Psychology of Abraham Maslow
by Frank G. Goble

Pocket Books, New York, 1974

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 208 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, tanned; tight binding.
 

Price:  $4.00  




Beyond the Brain: Birth, Death and Transcendence in Psychotherapy
by Stanislov Grof

State University of New York Press, Albany, 1985

Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 466 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Dragon Rises, Red Bird Flies: Psychology and Chinese Medicine
by Leon Hammer, M.D.

Station Hill Press, New York, 1991
First paperback edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 425 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Unmarked bright pages, small dampstain bottom edge which doesn't affect text, minor shelfwear, binding tight.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Man and His Symbols
by Carl G. Jung

Dell, New York, 1968

Softcover, 6.75 x 4.25, 415 pp.

Book Condition: Ex-Libris Book: Fair. Clean copy. Creases in binding.
 

Price:  $3.00  




The Psychology of Kundalini Yoga
by C. G. Jung

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ,1996

Softcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 128 pp.

Book Condition: As New. A pristine copy.
 

Price:  $18.00  




The Undiscovered Self
by C. G. Jung

Mentor Books, New York, 1958

Softcover, 4.25 x 7, 125 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Pages are tanned but clean, inside of covers sunned, front cover has aged well.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Beyond Behaviorism: The Future of Psychology
by C. Daly King (under pseudonym Robert Courtney)

Grant Publications, New York, 1927
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 4.73 x 7.5, 133 pp.

Book Condition: Book:Very Good. Rare first printing under pseudonym, no marks or tears, slight sunning of pages. DJ: Good. Some tears but very good condition considering age.
 

Price:  $350.00  




Self and Others
by R.D. Laing

Pantheon Books, New York, 1969

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 169 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Simulations of God: The Science of Belief
by John Lilly, M.D.

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 288 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Good+. Bright colors, taped tear on back edge, scuffing.
 

Price:  $13.00  




The Scientist: A Metaphysical Autobiography
by John Lilly, M.D.

Ronin Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1997

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 208 pp. plus epilogue & photos

Book Condition: Very Good. Pages clean crisp, tight binding, covers slightly scuffed with minor wrinkling.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Freud, Goethe, Wagner
by Thomas Mann

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1942

Hardcover, 5.25 x 7.5, 211 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. No foxing, deckled edges, slight sunning on front and back endpapers, no marks, inscribed "Frank Devenport" front endpaper.
 

Price:  $14.00  




The Second Miracle: Intimacy, Spirituality, and Conscious Relationships
by Richard M. Moss

Celestial Arts Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 234 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Binding tight, minor wrinkle on back cover, unmarked pages.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Gestalt Therapy: The Attitude and Practice of an Atheoretical Experientialism
by Claudio Naranjo, M.D.

Gateways / IDHHB, California, 1995

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 316 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Clean and bright, bumped at top spine edge, tiny chip on top front corner, uncreased.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Dream Psychology
by Maurice Nicoll

Oxford Medical Publications, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1917
First Edition


Hardcover, 5 x 6.5, 194 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Special note: in exceptional condition for its age; spine has some discoloration and scuffing, chipping at top edge; pages crisp and clean, foxing on front and back matter, no marks. No dustjacket as issued.
 

Price:  $225.00  




Life as a Waking Dream
by Diane Kennedy Pike

Riverhead Books, New York, 1997
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.8, 277 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Remainder mark on top edge.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Jung and the Story of Our Time
by Laurens van der Post

Vintage Books, New York, 1977

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 276 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, tanning, uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Yoga and Psychotherapy: The Evolution of Consciousness
by Swami Rama, Rudolph Ballentine, Swami Ajaya

Himalayan Institute, Illinois, 1976

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 332 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, clean, no marks, front cover over bent. DJ: Fair. Some tears at top and bottom, frayed edges.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Don't Push the River
by Barry Stevens

Real People Press, Moab, UT, 1970

Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 268 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. No marks, shelfwear, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Transpersonal Psychologies
Charles T. Tart, Editor

Harper & Row, New York, 1975

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.5, 502 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, foxing and marks on edges, ink mark on back endpaper, sunning on cover edges, tight binding. DJ: Good-. Sunning, tear on bottom front, chipping.
 

Price:  $11.00  




Transpersonal Psychologies: Perspectives on the Mind from Seven Great Spiritual Traditions
Charles T. Tart, Editor

Harper, San Francisco, California, 1992

Softcover, 6 x 9, 486 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages, minor tanning and soiling on edges, slight bumping and scuffing on covers, binding tight.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Awakening Intuition
by Frances E. Vaughan

Doubleday, New York, 1979

Softcover, 5 x 8, 228 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean crisp pages, slight wrinkling in bottom last 5 pages, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $3.00  




Awakening the Heart
by John Welwood

Shambhala, Boston, 1983

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 219 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp unmarked pages, some shelfwear and wrinkling on covers, tight binding.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Sufism and Psychology
by Lynn Wilcox, Ph.D.

Abjad Books, Chicago, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 254 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Clean, crisp pages, no marks, tight binding.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Quantum Consciousness: The Guide to Experiencing Quantum Psychology
by Stephen Wolinsky

Bramble Books, Connecticut, 1993

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 259 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Way of the Human: The Quantum Psychology Notebooks, Volume One: Developing Multi-Dimensional Awareness
by Stephen Wolinsky

Quantum Institute, California, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 280 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $17.00  




The Way of the Human: The Quantum Psychology Notebooks, Volume Three: Beyond Quantum Psychology
by Stephen Wolinsky

Quantum Institute, California, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 440 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $17.00  




The Way of the Human: The Quantum Psychology Notebooks, Volume Two: The False Core and the False Self
by Stephen Wolinsky

Quantum Institute, California, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 444 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $17.00  




Trances People Live: Healing Approaches in Quantum Psychology
by Stephen Wolinsky

Bramble Books, Connecticut, 1991

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 260 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Almost perfect, unread copy, with only very minor bumping on two corners.
 

Price:  $9.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.