Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Buddhism
Category Islam / Sufi
Category Alchemy
Category Goethe
Category Freemasonry
Category Yoga
Category Meditation
Category Consciousness
Category Philosophy
Category Mythology
Category Music
Category Energy Healing
Category Biography
Category Science
Category Psychology
Category Fiction
Category Theosophy
Category New Age
Category Occult
Category Other

Western Spirituality

 


The Great Religions: Pathways to Our Innermost Being
by Pietro Archiati

Temple Lodge, London, 1998

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 186 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Minor edgewear and shelfwear, otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Weavers of Wisdom: Women Mystics of the Twentieth Century
by Anne Bancroft

Arkana-Penguin, London, 1989

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 177 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, extensive pencil underlining, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Weavers of Wisdom: Women Mystics of the Twentieth Century
by Anne Bancroft

Arkana-Penguin, London, 1989

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 177 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Tight binding, extensive pencil underlining, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $15.00  




The Masters of Wisdom
by J.G. Bennett

Turnstone Books, London, 1977
First edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 9, 224 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, slight foxing on edge, corners bumped, cloth cover clean. DJ: Very Good. Edges slightly frayed; inconspicuous tear on front, bottom edge; clean, unmarked.
 

Price:  $45.00  




Transactions of the Blavatsky Lodge: Discussions on the Stanzas of the First Volume of The Secret Doctrine
by H.P. Blavatsky

Theosophical University Press, Covina, CA, Reprint from 1946, no current date

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 118 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Unblemished except for owner's stamp on frontispiece. DJ: Good. Clean illustration on front, curling on top edge, large wrinkle on top back edge, bright contrasts.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Peacock from Heaven: A Kurdish Yezidi Tale
by Count Bobrinskoy, Illustrations by Nonny Hogrogian

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, Oregon, 1983
Limited edition of 400 copies


Hardcover, hand-set and bound, 5 x 7, 18 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Beautifully made book, blue marbled cover stock in peacock pattern.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Peacock from Heaven: A Kurdish Yezidi Tale
by Count Bobrinskoy, Illustrations by Nonny Hogrogian

Two Rivers Press, Aurora, Oregon, 1983
Limited edition of 400 copies


Hardcover, hand-set and bound, 5 x 7, 18 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Fine. Beautifully made book, blue marbled cover stock in peacock pattern.
 

Price:  $50.00  




Four Dimensional Vistas
by Claude Bragdon

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1916
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 134 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Purple cloth cover with bright gilt lettering, minor bumping on corners and base of spine, binding tight, pages sunned, but clean, with some marks on edging. DJ: Good. Some chipping on bottom and top of spine, edgewear and rubbing with slight pen marks on inside flap, now mylar-covered.
 

Price:  $80.00  




Halfway up the Mountain: The Error of Premature Claims to Enlightenment
by Mariana Caplan

Hohm Press, Arizona, 1999

Softcover, 7 x 9, 568 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Bright, clean, unmarked copy; small crease on front cover and first 3 pages; slight dent on top edge, binding secure and tight; appears unread.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Fire From Within
by Carlos Castaneda

Washington Square Press, New York, 1991
First Edition


Softcover, 5.25 x 8.25,300 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, sunning.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Ecstatic Naturalism
by Robert S. Corrington

Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis, 1994

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 218 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Completely clean, tight binding. DJ: Very Good. Bright, colorful; sticker removal damage on front.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Mesmerism
by Robert Darnton

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1968

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 218 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Clean crisp pages, bright cover, slight curl on corners
 

Price:  $21.00  




Church of the Earth: The Ecology of a Creative Community
by Robert S. de Ropp

Dell Publishing, New York, 1974

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 280 pp.

Book Condition: Good+.
 

Price:  $7.00  




Images & Symbols: Studies in Religious Symbolism
by Mircea Eliade, translated by Philip Mairet

Search Books, Sheed & Ward, New York, 1969

Softcover, 5.25 x 8, 189 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Bright cover; clean, unmarked copy; tight binding; tanning on pages and cover; minor soiling on top edge; appears unread.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Living in the New Consciousness
by Hugo Enomiya-Lassalle

Shambhala, Boston, 1988
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, worn edges.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Living in the New Consciousness
by Hugo Enomiya-Lassalle

Shambhala, Boston, 1988
First Edition


Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, slight crease on back cover.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Being, Consciousness, Bliss: A Seeker's Guide
by Astrid Fitzgerald

Lindisfarne Books, Great Barrington, MA, 2001

Softcover, 7 x 10, 383 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Some minor rubbing and shelf wear.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Shamanism and the Eighteenth Century
by Gloria Flaherty

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.50, 320 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Good+. Corner tears, minor chipping.
 

Price:  $55.00  




The Epic of Gilgamesh
by Maureen Gallery Kovacs, Translation and notes

Stanford University Press, California, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 122 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Bright pages, some underlining and signed by owner on front endpaper, some rubbing, slight crease on bottom edge, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Healing Voice: Traditional & Contemporary Toning, Chanting & Singing
by Joy Gardner-Gordon

The Crossing Press, Freedom, CA, 1993

Softcover, 6 x 9, 194 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean pages, curling on cover ediges, tightly bound.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Epic of Gilgamesh: A New Translation
by Andrew George

Barnes & Noble, New York, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.75, 225 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, bright pages, no shelf wear, slight sunning on back inside flap top corner. DJ: Very Good.
 

Price:  $17.00  




Harmonies of Heaven and Earth: Mysticism in Music from Antiquity to the Avant-Garde
by Joscelyn Godwin

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1995

Softcover, 6 x 9, 200 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, some curling to cover edges, dog-ear on back cover, minor soiling to edges.
 

Price:  $5.00  




The Pythagorean Writings
by Kenneth Guthrie and Thomas Taylor, translators Robert Navon, Editor

Selene Books, Kew Gardens, NY, 1986

Softcover, 6 x 9, 171 pp

Book Condition: Fine. Crisp, clean pages and cover; cover is lightly sunned; uncreased spine.
 

Price:  $14.00  




Adam and the Kabbalistic Tree
by Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1991

Softcover, 5,5 x 8.25, 333 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Minor edgewear and shelfwear; otherwise as new.
 

Price:  $8.00  




The Zelator: A Modern Initiate Explores the Ancient Mysteries
by Mark Hedsel

Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1998
Uncorrected proof for limited distribution


Softcover, 6 x 9, 490 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Slight 2" crease lower left front cover, tight binding as though never read, immaculate pages.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Studies in Ecstatic Kabbalah
by Moshe Idel

State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1988

Softcover, 6 x 9, 178 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, minor rubbing, top corner of pages slightly bent, not folded.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Studies in Ecstatic Kabbalah
by Moshe Idel

State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1988

Softcover, 6 x 9, 178 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, minor rubbing, top corner of pages slightly bent, not folded.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Was C. G. Jung a Mystic? and Other Essays
by Aniela Jaffé

Daimon Verlag, Einsiedeln, Switzerland, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 119 pp.

Book Condition: Fine. Tight binding; light scuffing on front cover; clean, crisp pages.
 

Price:  $7.00  




The Initiates Of Theosophical Masters
by K. Paul Johnson

State University of New York, Albany, 1995

Softcover, 5.75 x 9, 255 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Immaculate pages, tight binding as though never read, slight tanning around edges of cover, slight bump in lower right corner of front cover.
 

Price:  $13.00  




Yezidism: Its Background, Observances and Textual Traditions
by Philip G. Kreyenbroek

Edwin Mellen Press, New York, 1995

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 349 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. As new except for minor bumping on spine and some scuffing on covers.
 

Price:  $300.00  




The Gnostics
by Jacques Lacarriére

City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1989

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Crisp pages, some underlining, tight binding, very readable and clean.
 

Price:  $4.00  




The Consciousness Revolution
Ervin Laszlo, Editor
Foreword by Ken Wilber, Afterword by Yehudi Menuhin


Element Books, Massachusetts, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9.25, 163 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Minor scuffing.
 

Price:  $18.00  




Freemasonry and Its Ancient Mystic Rites
by C. W. Leadbeater

Gramercy Books, New York, 1998

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 241 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, sunning of pages. DJ: Good. Creases on inside front.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Renewing the Covenant: A Kabbalistic Guide to Jewish Spirituality
by Leonora Leet

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 264 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp clean copy, minor shelfwear, slight edgewear on bottom front cover, appears unread.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Secret Doctrine of the Kabbalah: Recovering the Key to Hebraic Sacred Science
by Leonora Leet

Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT, 1999

Softcover, 6 x 9, 459 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Tight binding, slight curling on bottom front edge, minor shelfwear and edgewear, clean pages, appears unread.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Only That, the Lionsword
by Dionysus Leon

Pearlguard Press, Kona, HI, 1987

Softcover, 5.5 x 8.4, 125 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean readable copy, some wear and diagonal fold on cover.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Living God Blues
by Lee Lozowick

Hohm Press, Prescott, AZ, 1984

Softcover, 6 x 9, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Good+.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Tawagoto: And Their Tears of Love Became the Ocean
by Lee Lozowick

Hohm Press, Prescott, AZ, 1991

Vol 4 No. 4 Softcover journal, 7 x 10, 88 pp.

Book Condition: As New
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Alchemy of Love and Sex
by Lee Lozowick

Hohm Press, Prescott, AZ, 1996
First edition


Softcover, 6 x 9, 281 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $6.00  




The Alchemy of Transformation
by Lee Lozowick

Hohm Press, Prescott, AZ, 1996

Softcover, 6 x 9, 163 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Magic of Maeterlinck
by Patrick Mahony

House-Warven, Hollywood, 1952

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 175 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, edgewear and slight bumping to corners, previous owner's name written in red on inside front pastedown, pages sunned and clean but a few penciled notes in margins and two lines underlined in red ink. DJ: Fair. Chipping and edgewear
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Pythagorean Plato: Prelude to the Song Itself
by Ernest G. McClain

Nicolas-Hayes Inc., York Beach, ME, 1984

Softcover, 6 x 9, 192 pp

Book Condition: As New. Bright and clean copy, light 2" bend on bottom of front cover.
 

Price:  $35.00  




The Yezidis: The Devil Worshippers of the Middle East
by Alphonse Mingana

Holmes Publishing Group, Washington, 2000

Softcover, 5.25 x 8.5, 24 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $10.00  




Gnosis I: Study and Commentaries on the Esoteric Tradition of Eastern Orthodoxy: Exoteric Cycle
by Boris Mouravieff

Praxis Institute Press, East Sussex, England, 1989

Softcover, 5.9 x 9, 274 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very good. Clean pages, minor wear on corners, small ripple upper right corner, tight binding.
 

Price:  $28.00  




Gnosis II: Study and Commentaries on the Esoteric Tradition of Eastern Orthodoxy: Mesoteric Cycle
by Boris Mouravieff

Praxis Institute Press, East Sussex, England, 1992

Softcover, 5.9 x 9, 262 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, some wear on cover, tight binding.
 

Price:  $29.00  




Gnosis III: Study and Commentaries on the Esoteric Tradition of Eastern Orthodoxy: Esoteric Cycle
by Boris Mouravieff

Praxis Institute Press, East Sussex, England, 1993

Softcover, 5.9 x 9, 226 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Clean pages, vertical ripple on cover, tight binding.
 

Price:  $28.00  




The Sword of Gnosis
by Jacob Needleman, editor

Arkana, London, 1986

Softcover, 5 x 7.75, 447 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages, tanning on edges, scuffing on covers, tight binding.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Why Can't We Be Good?
by Jacob Needleman

Tarcher/Penguin, New York, 2007

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 285 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Remainder mark on bottom. DJ: Very Good+.
 

Price:  $9.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near fine. Find sewn bindings, minor wear upper and lower spine, clean pages.
 

Price:  $15.00  




Science, Meaning and Evolution: The Cosmology of Jacob Boehme
by Basarab Nicolescu, Translated from the French by Rob Baker

Parabola Books, New York, 1991

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.4 x 9.5, 235 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Crisp pages, tight binding, clean covers. DJ: Near Fine. Mylar protector cover.
 

Price:  $25.00  




Religious Experience
by Wayne Proudfoot

University of California Press, Berkeley, 1985

Softcover, 5.5 x 8, 263 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, minor underlining, foxing on top edge, bright covers with small crease on front bottom, tight binding.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Freemasons: A History of the World's Most Powerful Secret Society
by Jasper Ridley

Arcade Publishing, New York, 2001
First Edition


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 357 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $20.00  




Aham Da Asmi (Beloved, I Am Da)
by Adi Da Samraj

The Dawn Horse Press, Middletown, CA, 2000

Softcover, 6 x 9, tipped-in color plate, 383 pp

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $19.00  




Aham Da Asmi (Beloved, I Am Da)
by Adi Da Samraj

The Dawn Horse Press, Middletown, CA, 2000

Softcover, 6 x 9, tipped-in color plate, 383 pp

Book Condition: As New.
 

Price:  $19.00  




The Mystery of Numbers
by Annemarie Schimmel

Oxford University Press, New York, 1993

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 314 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $15.00  




A Gnostic Book of Hours: Keys to Inner Wisdom
by June Singer

Harper Collins, San Francisco, 1992

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 8.25, 164 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Sewn binding, colorful and clean copy, color illustrations, slight bumping at bottom of spine, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. Bright colors, some shelf wear, slight sunning on inner flaps.
 

Price:  $8.00  




Religions of Man
by Huston Smith

Harper & Row, New York, 1965

Softcover, 4 x 7, 371 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Unmarked pages, tanning on pages and edges, good reading copy.
 

Price:  $1.00  




The Future of the Past
by Alexander Stille

Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New York, 2002

Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.5, 239 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.
 

Price:  $10.00  




The Heart of the Mind: How to Know God Without Belief
by Russell Targ and Jane Katra

New World Library, Novato, CA, 1999

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.5, 194 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: As New.
 

Price:  $7.00  




A Door Ajar
by Alix Taylor

White Wolf Press, Palo Alto and Phoenix, 1994
Inscribed by author


Softcover, 3.4 x 8.25, 197 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean pages, minor wear on cover.
 

Price:  $6.00  




Irish Symbols of 3500 B.C.
by N.L. Thomas

Irish American Book Company, Colorado, 1988

Softcover, 7 x 9.25, 111 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good+. Bright clean pages, uncreased spine as if never opened, small crease on front cover.
 

Price:  $9.00  




The Hidden Face of Music
by Herbert Whone

Victor Gollancz, London, 1974
First Edition
Signed by author


Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. DJ: Very Good. Minor soiling, shelfwear, wrinkling to edges.
 

Price:  $130.00  




The Meaning of Freemasonry
by W. L. Wilmshurst

Gramercy Books, New York, 1995

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 9, 216 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Tight binding, some sunning of pages. DJ: Very Good. Minor rubbing, no chips.
 

Price:  $12.00  




Parabola: Birth and Rebirth


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Winter 1998, Vol. XXXIII, no. 4


6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Words of Power


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Summer, 1983, Vol. VIII, no. 3


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 2005, Vol. 30, no. 1


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Absence and Longing


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 2006, Vol. XXXI, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Addiction


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1987, Vol. XII, no. 2


Reprint 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good,. Corners curled, back cover creased.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Addiction


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1987, Vol. XII, no. 2


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good. Cover scratched.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Addiction


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1987, Vol. XII, no. 2


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good. Cover scratched.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Animals


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Spring, 1983, Vol. VIII, no. 2


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Birth and Rebirth


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1998, Vol. XXIII, no. 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Body and Soul


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Fall 2005, Vol. 30, no. 3


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Ceremonies


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Fall, 1982, Vol. VII, no. 3


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 132 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Clothing


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1994, Vol. XIX, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Coming to Our Senses


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 2006, Vol. XXXI, no. 1


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Compassion


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 2003, Vol. XXVII, no. 1


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Crossroads


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1993, Vol. XVIII, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: DEMONS


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1981, Vol. VI, no.


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Dying


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Summer 2002, Vol. 27, no. 2


6.5 x 10, 144 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Earth, Air, Fire, Water


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1995, Vol. XX, no. 1


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Earth, Air, Fire, Water


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1995, Vol. XX, no. 1


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Eros


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1995, Vol. XX, no. 4


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Evil


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1999, Vol. XXIV, no. 4


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Exile


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Summer 1985, Vol. X, no. 2


6.5 x 10, 120 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Food


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Fall, 1984, Vol. IX, no. 4


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Forgiveness


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1987, Vol. XII, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Forgiveness


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1987, Vol. XII, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Friendship


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 2004, Vol. XXIX, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Fundamentalism


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 2005, Vol. XXX, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Grace


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 2002, Vol. XXVII, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Guilt


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1983, Vol. VIII, no. 1


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 132 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Healing


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1993, Vol. XVIII, no. 1


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Hidden Treasure


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1994, Vol. XIX, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Hierarchy


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1984, Vol. IX, no. 1


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Holy War


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Fall, 1982, Vol. VII, no. 4


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Holy War


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Fall, 1982, Vol. VII, no. 4


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good. Edges stamped.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Home


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 2006, Vol. XXXI, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Inner Alchemy


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Fall 1978, Vol. III, no. 3


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 135 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Language and Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1995, Vol. XX, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Liberation


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Fall 1990, Vol. XV, no. 3


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good +.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Liberation


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1990, Vol. XV, no. 3


Original edition

Book Condition: New. Mailed by publisher sealed and never opened.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Light


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Summer 2001, Vol. 26, no. 2


6.5 x 10, 144 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Magic


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Spring 1976, Vol. I, no. 2


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 115 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Marriage


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 2004, Vol. 29, no. 1


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Memory and Forgetting


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1986, Vol. XI, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very good. Cover scratched.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Millennium


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 1998, Vol. XXIII, no. 1


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Miracles


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1997, Vol. XXIII, no. 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Mirrors


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1986, Vol. XI, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Poor. Cover torn, reading copy
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Money


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1991, Vol. XVI, no. 1


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Music Sound Silence


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Spring, 1980, Vol. V, no. 2


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good. Bottom left portion of cover stained, clean pages.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaing


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1977, Vol. II, no. 3


111 pp. Reprint

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter 1976, Vol. I, no. 1


Very first issue of Parabola Original edition 6.75 x 10, 120 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good+. Not a reprint.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Spring 1976, Vol. I, no. 3


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 130 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Spring 1976, Vol. I, no. 4


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 129 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter 1977, Vol. II, no. 1


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 146 pp.

Book Condition: Good. "Death" handwritten top corner of cover, underlining in table of contents only, owner's name on endpaper, pages and cover sunned.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 125 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Nature


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1999, Vol. XXIV, no. 1


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Number and Symbol


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1999, Vol. XXIV, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Pilgrimage


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Summer, 1984, Vol. IX, no. 3


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Pilgrimage


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Summer, 1984, Vol. IX, no. 3


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Power and Energy


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1992, Vol. XVI, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Prayer and Meditation


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1999, Vol. XXIV, no. 2


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Prophets and Prophecy


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1997, Vol. XXI


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Questions


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1988, Vol. XIII, no 3


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Questions


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1988, Vol. XIII, no 3


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Repetition and Renewal


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Summer 1988 Vol. XIII no. 2


6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Repetition and Renewal


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1988, Vol. XIII, no. 2


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Restraint


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 2005, Vol. XXX, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Riddle and Mystery


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 2000, Vol. XXV, no. 2


144 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Sacred Dance


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1978, Vol. IV, no. 2


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Sun and Moon


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Fall 1983, Vol. VIII, no. 4


6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Body


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1995, Vol. XX, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Call


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 1994, Vol. XIX, no. 1


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The City


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1993, Vol. XVIII, no. 4


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very Good+.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Dream of Progress


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 1981, Vol. VI, no. 2


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Golden Mean


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Winter 1991, Vol. XVI, no. 4


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Hunter


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1991, Vol. XVI, no. 2


136 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Knight and the Hermit


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Spring 1987, Vol. XII, no. 1


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good. Cover scratched and creased.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Oral Tradition


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1992, Vol. XVI, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Very good+.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Seeker


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Fall 2004, Vol. 29, no. 3


6.5 x 10, 144 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Sense of Humor


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Winter 1987, Vol. XII, no. 4


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Sense of Humor


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1987, Vol. XII, no. 4


Original edition

Book Condition: New. Mailed by publisher sealed and never opened.
 

Price:  $5.00  




Parabola: The Stranger


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1995, Vol. XX, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Stranger


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1995, Vol. XX, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Teacher


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 2000, Vol. XXV, no. 3


160 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Tree of Life


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1989, Vol. XIV, no 3


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Tree of Life


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1989, Vol. XIV, no 3


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: The Trickster


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1978, Vol. IV, no. 1


Reprint 6.75 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Thinking as Prayer


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 2006, Vol. XXXI, no. 3


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Threshold


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
124


6.5 x 10, 160 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Time and Presence


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Spring 1990, Vol. XV, no. 1


6.5 x 10, 148 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Triad


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1989, Vol. XIV, no 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 132 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Corners bumped, three lines drawn in margins.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Twins


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 1994, Vol. XIX, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: War


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Winter 2002, Vol. 27, no. 4


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Near Fine.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Web of Life


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Summer 2004, Vol. XXIX, no. 2


128 pp. Original edition

Book Condition: Near fine.
 

Price:  $1.00  




Parabola: Woman


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NH
Winter, 1980, Vol. V, no. 4


Original edition 6.75 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola: Words of Power


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, NJ
Summer 1983, Vol. VIII, no. 3


6.5 x 10, 128 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good.
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola:The Creative Response


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Fall 1988, Vol. XIII


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola:The Mountain


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1988, Vol. XIII, no. 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola:The Mountain


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1988, Vol. XIII, no. 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




Parabola:The Mountain


Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, Denville, New Jersey
Winter 1988, Vol. XIII, no. 4


Original edition 6.5 x 10, 136 pp.

Book Condition: Very good
 

Price:  $2.00  




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA | BUDDHISM | ISLAM / SUFI | ALCHEMY | GOETHE | FREEMASONRY
YOGA | MEDITATION | CONSCIOUSNESS | PHILOSOPHY | MYTHOLOGY | MUSIC | ENERGY HEALING | BIOGRAPHY | SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY | FICTION | THEOSOPHY | NEW AGE | OCCULT | and OTHER
ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2010 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.