Used Esoteric Books Header
 
   
Welcome
Featured Book
Collectors Corner

Category Gurdjieff
Category The Fourth Way
Category Rouge Fourth Way
Category Faux Fourth Way
Category Ancient Egypt
Category Christianity
Category Advaita Vedanta
Category Western Spirituality
Category Eastern Spirituality
Category Other
Collectors' Corner
 



Do from the Octave of Man Number Four: The Awakening and Crisis
by Andrew J. da Silva

Borderline Press, New York, 1985
First Edition

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 x 8.75, 101 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Completely clean copy and crisp pages, owner embossed stamp on front endpaper with ink initials above (could be author's), minor stain inside front cover, appears unread. DJ: Very Good. No chipping, minor scuffing, plastic-covered.

 

Price:  $100.00  

 
 




Our Life with Mr. Gurdjieff
by Thomas de Hartmann

Cooper Square Publishers, New York, 1964
First U.S. Edition

Hardcover with plastic wrapping, 6 x 9.25, 130 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Black cloth in clear plastic wrap, pages clean and crisp, tight binding.

 

Price:  $60.00  

 
 




Gurdjieff: An Annotated Bibliography
by J. Walter Driscoll (and The Gurdjieff Foundation of California), with introduction by Michel de Salzman

Garland Publishing, New York, 1985

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.75, 363 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New. Blue cloth, no marks.

 

Price:  $150.00  

 
 




Goethe the Alchemist: A Study of Alchemical Symbolism in Goethe's Literary and Scientific Works
by Ronald D. Gray

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1952
First Edition

Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.625, 312 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Slightly shaken binding; some discoloration on the cover; very interesting frontispiece and symbols throughout the text.

 

Price:  $240.00  

 
 




All and Everything: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson
by G.I. Gurdjieff

Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950
First U.S. Edition, Subscription Copy No. 131 with Bookplate; subscribed for by: R.E. and I.M. Lansdown

Hardcover with dust jacket, 4.5 x 6.5, 1,238 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy with some tanning, good binding. DJ: Fair. Some chipping at top and bottom, frayed edges.

 

Price:  $825.00  

 
 




All and Everything: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson
by G.I. Gurdjieff

Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950
First U.S. Edition, Subscription Copy No. 109 with Bookplate; subscribed for by H. D. Cullimore

Hardcover, 4.5 x 6.5, 1,238 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy with some tanning, front board creased; head, tail and joint fraying; binding loose but secure.

 

Price:  $750.00  

 
 




All and Everything: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson
by G.I. Gurdjieff

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1950
First U.S. Edition

Hardcover, 4.5 x 6.5, 1,238 pp.

Book Condition: Includes original obituary for Gurdjieff from New York Times, Dec. 11, 1949, glued to front endpaper.

Book: Good. Clean copy, slight crease in front board, joints slightly frayed, head and tail show some wear, firm binding. Front endpaper with newspaper clipping has been covered with Mylar to prevent acid migration.

 

Price:  $200.00  

 
 




Beelzebubs Erzählungen für seinen Enkel
All and Everything: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson

by G.I. Gurdjieff

Sphinx Pocket, Germany, 1983
German edition

Softcover, three-volume set, 4.25 x 7, 1,322 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean copy, bottom right corner of one cover creased, minor tanning, well-maintained.

 

Price:  $350.00  

 
 




Meetings with Remarkable Men
by G.I. Gurdjieff

E.P. Dutton, New York, 1963
First Edition

Hardcover with plastic covered dust jacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 303 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pristine copy, pages crisp, tight binding, owner bookplate on pastedown. DJ: Good. Bright front cover, edgeworn, spine sunned, back corner chipped, head and tail frayed.

 

Price:  $84.00  

 
 




Récits de Belzébuth à son petit-fils
All and Everything: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson

by G.I. Gurdjieff

Janus, Paris, 1956
French edition
No. 22 from a Special Privately Distributed Set of 75 given to those who helped with the publication

Translated from the original manuscript

Hardcover, 4.75 x 6.75, 1,178 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, head and tail frayed, edges worn, spine separated from binding, but sewn binding intact.

 

Price:  $450.00  

 
 




Rencontres avec des hommes remarquables
Meetings with Remarkable Men

by G.I. Gurdjieff

Julliard, Paris, 1960
Special Deluxe Edition, one of 20 copies printed for Private Distribution on pur fil du marais

Inscribed by J. de Salzmann "To my dear friends Keith and Rita" on half title page

Translated from the Russian by Jeanne de Salzmann with the help of Henri Tracol, frontispiece with photograph of author, table of contents in back

Softcover, 5.5 x 7, 355 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean copy, top right of front cover creased, bottom right corner dented tear on front bottom joint water stains on front and back covers, chipping on covers, creases on some pages near top of hinge.

 

Price:  $725.00  

 
 




The Herald of Coming Good
by G.I. Gurdjieff

La Societé Anonyme des Editions de L´Ouest, Angers, France, 1933

Extremely rare, with Registration Blank No. 00089 appended in front and back within body of text. Exact date of printing given as August 26, 1933. Stamped "PARIS 1933" on bottom of back cover.

Softcover, dark brown, 6.5 x 9, 89 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, some foxing throughout, front registration blank has words "price paid" in ink at bottom, red stain on front cover; very well preserved.

 

Price:  $4500.00  

 
 




The Herald of Coming Good
by G.I. Gurdjieff

La Societé Anonyme des Editions de L´Ouest, Angers, France, 1933

Very rare, with Registration Blank No. 00262 appended in front and back within body of text. Stamped "PARIS 1933" on bottom of back cover.

Softcover, unusual design of blue diagonal lines on beige front cover, 6.5 x 9, 89 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, front cover unglued at spine, some indenting and staining on back and front covers, bumping on bottom of spine, slight soiling on front cover and small crease on bottom edge; very well preserved.

 

Price:  $3200.00  

 
 




Views from the Real World: Early Talks of Gurdjieff
by G.I. Gurdjieff

E.P. Dutton, New York, 1973
First U.S. Edition, foreword by Jeanne de Salzmann; inscription by Irmis Popoff, a disciple of G.I. Gurdjieff, to Harriet Krull of Long Island, New York.

Hardcover with plastic-covered dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 284 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Grey and black cloth, small stain on bottom of front endpaper to page ix, pages clean and crisp, front groove slightly strained but not loose. DJ: Very Good. Minor scuffing.

 

Price:  $90.00  

 
 




Poems
by Maurice Nicoll

Very rare, hand-made, privately bound and printed at New End House, Hampstead, England, 1956

No. 76 of limited edition (not specified), 9 poems

Paper and cloth, hardcover, 5.75 x 8, 10 single-sided pages.

Book Condition: Book: Good+. Owner signed on inside front cover, pages crisp and clean, yellowing on back inside cover, unusual black and white cover design with yellow spine.

 

Price:  $200.00  

 
 




Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky, 3-volume set
by Maurice Nicoll

Kitchen & Barratt, London, 1949

Privately printed for subscribers only; No. 101 of limited edition of 200 copies, volumes hand numbered, photo of Nicoll pasted in front of each volume.

Hardcover, 6 x 9.75

Book Condition: Books: Very Good. Pages clean and crisp, minor bumping on spines and slight scuffing, spines and binding strong and tight on all three volumes.

Vol 1: pp. 1 to 371; sunning and slight foxing on early pages and back endpaper

Vol 2: pp. 372 to 777; signed in pencil by owner on front endpaper, slight sunning and stain on title page, sunning on back endpaper

Vol 3: pp. 778 to 1229; sunning and stains on half title page

 

Price:  $700.00  

 
 




The New Man: An Interpretation of Some Parables and Miracles of Christ
by Maurice Nicoll

Stuart & Watkins, London, 1967

Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.75 x 8.5, 153 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Crisp pages on quality paper, white spotting on front and back covers, slight tear at top of spine, appears unread. DJ: Good. Chipped edges, scuffing and rubbing, unusual illustration with vibrant colors.

 

Price:  $70.00  

 
 




A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in its Application to the Problems of Science, Religion, and Art
by P.D. Ouspensky

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1931
First Edition

Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 554 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Pages tanned, some foxing on first and last few pages, well preserved.

 

Price:  $88.00  

 
 




Negative Emotions: A Synthesis of Some of the Sayings and Writings of P.D. Ouspensky on the Subject of Negative Emotions
by P.D. Ouspensky

The Stourton Press, Cape Town, South Africa, 1953

Privately Printed in Limited Edition of 300 copies

Hardcover, 6 x 10, 28 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Good. Clean and crisp pages, slightly sunned, some small white stains on boards.

 

Price:  $275.00  

 
 




Notes on the Gospel of Saint John/ Apuntes Sobre el Evangelio de San Juan
by P.D. Ouspensky

Ediciones Sol, Rio Ganges, Mexico, 1979

Bi-lingual Spanish/English edition

Softcover booklet, 5.5 x 8.5, 28 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Very Good. Clean and crisp pages, light sunning along front cover near spine.

 

Price:  $50.00  

 
 




Ladies of the Rope
by William Patrick Patterson

Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA 1999
Signed by author. Out of print and hard to find.

Softcover 5.75 x 8.5, 302 pp.

Book Condition: Book: As New.

 

Price:  $200.00  

 
 




Gurdjieff in Action
by J. H. Reyner

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.75, 117 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Bright clean copy, minor tanning on front endpaper, minor stain on back pages, binding tight as if never read. DJ: Very Good+. Plastic-covered jacket, bright colors, no chipping, sunning on inside flap.

 

Price:  $70.00  

 
 




What Happened in Between: A Doctor's Story
by William J. Welch, M.D.

George Braziller, New York, 1972

Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 x 8.5, 208 pp.

Book Condition: Book: Near Fine. Pristine condition, inscribed with note to owner by author and dated May 30, 1979 on front endpaper. DJ: Very Good+. Plastic-covered, no tears or chipping, minor tanning on top edges of flaps.

 

Price:  $110.00  

 
 




   


WELCOME | FEATURED BOOK | COLLECTORS' CORNER
CATEGORIES: GURDJIEFF | THE FOURTH WAY | FAUX FOURTH WAY | ROGUE FOURTH WAY | ANCIENT EGYPT | CHRISTIANITY | ADVAITA VEDANTA
WESTERN SPIRITUALITY | EASTERN SPIRITUALITY | ABOUT US | CONTACT US


Copyright 2008 © UsedEsoteric.com All rights reserved.